W. Tennis

Women Get Tough Draw To Open SSC Tournament

The Moccasins have a tough draw for their opening match of the Florida Blue Sunshine State Conference Tennis Tournament.  They'll go against second-seeded Lynn, the nation's fourth-ranked team, in their first match at 2 p.m. Thursday.

Although Barry is the designated host school, the tournament will be played Apr. 19-21 at the Beerman Tennis Center on Edgewood Drive in Lakeland.

In the women’s bracket, Barry took the top seed with a perfect 8-0 SSC record.  The Buccaneers will open quarterfinal action on Thursday at noon versus No. 8 seed Tampa (1-7).

With a 7-1 conference mark, Lynn will enter the tournament as the No. 2 seed and will meet No. 7 Florida Southern (3-5) at 2 p.m. Thursday.  Also at 2 p.m., third-seeded Saint Leo (5-3) will square off with sixth-seeded Florida Tech (4-4).

The earliest women’s match on Thursday will feature No. 4 Rollins taking on No. 5 Nova Southeastern at 11:30 a.m. 

Rollins and Nova Southeastern, as well as sixth-seeded Florida Tech, tallied a 4-4 record in SSC matches.  The first tiebreaker looked at the teams’ records within the group of three tied squads.  Each went 1-1 among the trio.  From there, conference regulations mandate that the latest ITA Regional Rankings will be used to seed the teams.  In the March 21 regional rankings, Rollins was No. 4, while Nova Southeastern was No. 6, and Florida Tech was No. 9.

Teams that post victories in Thursday’s quarterfinals will move on to Friday’s semifinals.  Those who lose will remain alive in backdraw play.

A complete SSC Florida Blue Tennis Championship schedule appears below.  Admission to all matches at the Beerman Tennis Center is free.  Results and box scores will be posted on the SSC Tennis Tournament Central page throughout the event.

2012 FLORIDA BLUE SSC TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals - Thursday, April 19
9 a.m.
(Men) No. 4 Saint Leo vs. No. 5 Florida Southern
(Men) No. 3 Barry vs. No. 6 Florida Tech
11:30 a.m.
(Men) No. 2 Rollins vs. No. 7 Eckerd
(Women) No. 4 Rollins vs. No. 5 Nova Southeastern
Noon
(Women) No. 1 Barry vs. No. 8 Tampa
2 p.m.
(Women) No. 3 Saint Leo vs. No. 6 Florida Tech
(Women) No. 2 Lynn vs. No. 7 Florida Southern

* The No. 1-seeded men’s team received a quarterfinal bye.

Semifinals & Backdraw - Friday, April 20
9 a.m.
Men’s Semifinal: No. 1 vs. Winner No. 4/5
Men’s Semifinal: Winner No. 2/7 vs. Winner No. 3/6
11:30 a.m.
Women’s Semifinal: Winner No. 1/8 vs. Winner No. 4/5
Men’s Backdraw: Loser No. 2/7 vs. Loser No. 3/6
Noon
Women’s Semifinal: Winner No. 2/7 vs. Winner No. 3/6
2 p.m.
Women’s Backdraw: Loser No. 1/8 vs. Loser No. 4/5
Women’s Backdraw: Loser No. 2/7 vs. Loser No. 3/6

Championships & Consolation Matches - Saturday, April 21
9 a.m.
Men’s Championship: Semifinal Winners
Men’s Third Place: Semifinal Losers
11:30 a.m.
Women’s Championship: Semifinal Winners
Men’s Fifth Place: Backdraw Winner vs. Loser No. 4/5 (from Thursday)
Noon
Women’s Third Place: Semifinal Losers
2 p.m.
Women’s Fifth Place: Backdraw Winners
Women’s Seventh Place: Backdraw Losers


Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
W. Tennis Related Links
Standings
Sponsors
For Mocs sponsorship opportunities, contact Al Green at agreen@flsouthern.edu
or 863-680-4267.
Search FSCMocs.com


Search in .  

Florida Southern College Athletics
111 Lake Hollingsworth Drive
Lakeland, FL 33801-5698
863-680-4246
Contact the athletics webmaster

Florida Southern CollegeVarsity S ClubSunshine State ConferenceNCAAAthleticSite.com