Moccasins Honor Student-Athletes at Annual Banquet

Moccasins Honor Student-Athletes at Annual Banquet

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College recognized its student-athletes, coaches, and athletic department staff at its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Tuesday night. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests attended the event at Jenkins Field House.

During the event, one student-athlete from each team was awarded the Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award, while two oustanding students were named as the annual Pat McFadden Award winners for excellence both in the classroom and in their sport.

John Coultas of the men's golf team was named as the Pat McFadden Award winner on the men's side, while Ellie Rae Horton of the Florida Southern water ski team was give the honor on the women's side.

Established during the 1991-92 school year, the award is named for former Florida Southern athletics academic counselor Pat McFadden, and is presented to the male and female student-athletes with the best combination of athletic and academic success.

The Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award winners comprised of the student-athletes with the highest cumulative grade point average through the fall 2016 semester. To be eligible for the Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award, a student-athlete must have completed at least 60 credit hours as a student at Florida Southern.

VIEW PHOTOS ON FACEBOOK or FLICKR

 SPORT  ATHLETIC DIRECTOR'S AWARD WINNER
 Baseball  Craig Savage
 Softball  Brandi Jones
 Men's Basketball  Michael Volovic
 Women's Basketball  Jensen Blassage
 Men's Cross Country/Track  Pedro Cuervo
 Women's Cross Country/Track    Morgan Siebka
 Men's Soccer  Carl Spansk and Edward Spansk
 Women's Soccer  Helena Norrstrom
 Men's Swimming  Diego Gimenez
 Women's Swimming  Leah Haney
 Men's Lacrosse  Alex Dagan
 Women's Lacrosse  Shannon Gilfedder
 Men's Tennis  Laurent Mailloux
 Women's Tennis  Cassandra Eldredge
 Men's Golf  John Coultas
 Women's Golf  Kolby McWilliams
 Men's Water Ski  Cole McCormick
 Women's Water Ski  Ellie Rae Horton
 Volleyball
 Rachel Mostert
 Equestrian  Alexandra Sturgeon
 Cheerleading  Tyler Benthal