Florida Southern Places 169 Student-Athletes on SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

Florida Southern Places 169 Student-Athletes on SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, FL - Florida Southern College place 169 student-athletes on the SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll, the Sunshine State Conference office announced on Tuesday morning, placing the Moccasins second among all 11 SSC member institutions. In addition, the Mocs had a conference-best 60 student-athletes finish with a perfect 4.0 grade-point average for the spring semester, nearly twice as many as second-place Florida Tech (36).

FSC women's lacrosse led the way with 34 honor roll selections, including 13 student-athletes with a Spring GPA of 4.0. Men's lacrosse finished with 22, while baseball (17), women's swimming (17), softball (16), women's basketball (13), men's tennis (11), men's swimming (10) and women's tennis (10) each had at least 10 student-athletes earn a spot on the list.

The Moccasins had at least five representatives from all 12 of the spring/winter sports in which Florida Southern competes (FSC does not have rowing), as women's golf (8), men's basketball (6), and men's golf (5) were also featured.

A record 1,301 student-athletes earned a spot on the Spring Honor Roll, and a total of 238 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 grade-point average for the semester. This spring's numbers break the previous SSC Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll records of 1,142 student-athletes honored and 177 perfect grade-point averages, which were set in 2017.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men's and women's basketball, men's and women's swimming, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's lacrosse, women's rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 104 Division II National Championships, the SSC's student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classroom. For the seventh consecutive year, the SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86-percent. The mark ranks first among all NCAA Division II conferences.

Listed below are FSC's representatives on the Winter/Spring SSC Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll (student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA in bold):

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Josh Brown - Sport Business Management
Brett Hanson - Business Administration
Jack Rauch - Criminology
Tyler Ross - Business Administration
Jacob Schner - Sport Business Management
Luke St. Lifer* - Business Administration

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Marta Aranda* - Business Administration
Jirah Ards - Undeclared
Jensen Blassage - Business Administration
Monet Burkett* - Biology
Johanna Ezra - Undeclared
Anja Fuchs-Robetin* - Exercise Science
Camille Giardina - Communication, Advertising & Public Relations
Rebekah Green - English & Criminology
Monica Grimaldo - Elementary Education
Julia Jenike - Business Administration
Elsa Landberg - Exercise Science
Tara Sager* - Undeclared
Cheyann Williamson - Sport Business Management

MEN'S SWIMMING
Brandon Dyck - Exercise Science
Calvin Giang - Exercise Science
Christian Gilbreath* - Healthcare Administration
Charles Henry Gotsch - Accounting
Matthew Holmes - Sport Communications & Marketing
Sean Kim - Criminology
Matias Lopez - Business Administration
Luka Matacin - Business Administration
Levi Parsons - Nursing
Luka Planinc - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Brittany Aubley - Exercise Science
Peyton Breault* - Biology
Kimberly Chang - Biology
Haley DeGrace - Biology
Maria Di Bella* - Business Administration
Amanda Giannattasio - Healthcare Administration
Allison Greenwood - Business Administration
Katja Hajdinjak - Psychology
Allison Hunter - Undeclared
Krystal Karas* - Criminology
Alexandra Kaufmann - Biology
Mallary Meyer* - Psychology
Katherine Moore - Business Administration
Rachel Ringley - Economics & Finance
Madelyn Snodgrass* - Accounting
Vanessa Tracz - Psychology
Jacinda Whittenburg - Nursing BSN

BASEBALL
Reed Burke - Business Administration
Pablo Cabrera - Business Administration
Trevor Castell - Nursing BSN
Dylan Costa - Sport Business Management
J.P. DeBoyer - Criminology
Ryan Frost - Computer Science
Nicky Gibbs - Sport Communications & Marketing
Brien Johnston - Business Administration
Alex Kennell - Business Administration
Ryan Langford* - Sport Business Management
Hayden Marze - Business Administration
J.J. Niekro* - Sport Communications & Marketing
Michael Pelaez* - Biology
Jordan Powell - Business Administration
Thomas Spinelli* - Business Administration
Jacob Teter - Criminology
Omar Villaman - Accounting

SOFTBALL
Kristen Beacham - Business Administration
Alli Carroll - Elementary Education
Makayla Deuberry - Nursing BSN
Aubrey Ehlers - Elementary Education
Zierra Flodman* - Business Administration
Amanda Furar - Exercise Science
Kelli Gault - Accounting
Samantha Gibson* - Business Administration
Desirae Klumpp - Criminology
Alexis Mace* - Exercise Science
Annmarie Scios - Elementary Education
Annemarie Tracey* - Elementary Education
Jessica Trana - Computer Science
Jenna Weldon - Elementary Education
Lindsey Wilson* - Undeclared
Ashlyn Worcester* - Chemistry

MEN'S LACROSSE
Joe Appio - Sport Business Management
Colin Bayer* - Economics & Finance
Logan Brubaker* - Economics & Finance
Chris Cariello - Biology
Ashton Ceppos - Business Administration
Lucas Claude - Computer Science
Jake Comisar - Business Administration
Alex Dagen* - Business Administration
Conor Gleason - Elementary Education
Cody Gray - Computer Science
Matt Gundersen - Economics & Finance
Collin Hooks - Business Administration
Bryce Keaton - Exercise Science
Tyler Kendrigan - Sport Business Management
Austen Lison* - Criminology
Dusten Peterson - Computer Science
Jeff Phelps - Sport Communications & Marketing
Mike Philippone* - Healthcare Administration
Blaine Preston - Environmental Studies
Dalton Simpson - Sport Business Management
Drew Van de Motter - Business & Free Enterprise
Zach Wilson - Business Administration

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Aubriana Benedetto - Biology
Molly Berend - Nursing
Cassie Brown - Marine Biology
Dani Bursinger - Nursing BSN
Julia Couch* - Communication, Advertising & Public Relations
Catherine Dekorte* - Psychology
Mary Gately* - Political Science
Micaela Gately* - Business Administration
Shannon Gilfedder - Healthcare Administration
Grace Glinecki - Business Administration
Maddie Gonzalez - Exercise Science
Sarah Grady - Exercise Science
Olivia Griffith - Exercise Science
Cat Hall - Political Science
Abby Hammond* - Biology
Becca Hill* - Psychology
KK Hutchings* - Exercise Science
Brittany Iamele* - Sport Business Management
Abby Joselyn* - Business Administration
Marina Jozokos - Business Administration
Sam Keesey - Nursing BSN
Ally Louden* - Undeclared
Adrianna Mannarelli - Business Administration
Shannon Mazza - Nursing
Ashley Norberg - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Lauren Norton - Nursing
Meghan O'Brien* - Nursing
Casey O'Brien - Graphic Design
Sarah Rheinsmith* - Marine Biology
Emily Santoli* - Biology
Sara Tomasello - Exercise Science
Amy Tracy* - Nursing
Meghan Vadala - Psychology
Alanna Zambetti - Criminology

MEN'S TENNIS
Victor Ahlbeck - Business Administration
Miguel Alvarez-Hevia - Business Administration
Tim Becker* - Sport Business Management
Derek Bell* - Business Administration
Mark Bucknam - Advertising & Public Relations
Lance Francisco - Business Administration
Matt Matsuyama* - Sport Business Management
Blaine Miller - Accounting
Oscar Soderlund - Business Administration
Jeffrey Verberne* - Business Administration
Lennart Vossgaetter Genannt Niermann* - Marine Biology

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Lola Asis Espuche* - Business Administration
Carolyn Cureton - Biology
Selin Devrimci* - Business Administration
Gabriella Hesse* - Communication
Avery Hunter - Communication & Public Relations
Sasha Nionova* - Accounting
Natalija Popovic - Business Administration
Lorena Rionda Granjo* - Business Administration
Nina Schwab* - Business Administration
Magdalena Stepnik* - Exercise Science

MEN'S GOLF
Christian Anderson - Political Science
John Coultas* - Business Administration
Chase Ibbotson* - Business Administration
John VanDerLaan* - Business Administration
Michael VanDerLaan* - Business Administration

WOMEN'S GOLF
Victoria Cangero - Economics & Finance
Amanda Gartrell* - Psychology
Tori Higgins* - Accounting
Shelby Lewis - Accounting
Kolby McWilliams* - Business Administration
Madison Wetzel - Business Administration
Abbey Williams - Broadcast, Print & Online Media
Ashley Zagers* - Political Science