2016-17 Athletic Honors

 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors | 2012-13 Honors 
2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL

  • Alex Bigness - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Logan Browning - D2CCA All-America 1st Team (UT/P); D2CCA All-South Region 1st Team (UT/P); All-SSC 1st Team (UT); SSC Pitcher of the Week (3/6/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; 37th round draft pick of the San Diego Padres (unsigned)
  • Nick Buchanan - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cody Burgess - ABCA All-South 2nd Team; NCBWA All-South Honorable Mention; All-SSC 1st Team (OF)
  • Trevor Castell - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • J.P. DeBoyer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ryan Frost - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kevin Fuller - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Giczewski - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Cameron Hanes - NCBWA All-America Honorable Mention; ABCA All-South 1st Team; NCBWA All-South 1st Team; D2CCA All-South Region 2nd Team (RP); All-SSC 1st Team (RP); signed free-agent contract with Milwaukee Brewers
  • Jake Kinney - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Austin Mauer - NCBWA All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team (C); SSC Player of the Week (4/03/17)
  • Mitch McCarthy - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Canyon McWilliams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • J.J. Niekro - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Chase Pilato - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mitch Reeves - ABCA All-South 1st Team; NCBWA All-South 1st Team; D2CCA All-South Region 2nd Team (OF); All-SSC 1st Team (OF); NCBWA Preseason All-America 3rd Team; NCBWA Preseason All-South 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; 32nd round draft pick of the Cleveland Indians (signed); Team Co-MVP
  • Zach Richardson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tim Sabo - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caedon Saltis - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; 
  • Craig Savage - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Baseball
  • A.J. Smith - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jake Walsh - Finalist for Brett Tomko Award as Division II Pitcher of the Year; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team; NCBWA All-America 2nd Team; ABCA/Rawlings All-America 3rd Team; NCBWA South Region Pitcher of the Year; D2CCA South Region Pitcher of the Year; ABCA All-South 1st Team; NCBWA All-South 1st Team; D2CCA All-South Region 1st Team (SP); All-SSC 1st Team (SP); SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/13/17; 5/15/17); 16th round draft pick of the St. Louis Cardinals (signed); Team Co-MVP

MEN'S BASKETBALL 

  • Josh Brown - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jeremiah Davis - SSC All-Newcomer Team
  • Brett Hanson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Player of the Week (2/13/17)
  • Kyle McWilliams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jack Rauch - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Player of the Week (1/16/17)
  • Tyler Ross - NABC Honors Court; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacob Schner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jarel Spellman - SSC Defensive Player of the Year; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/14/16, 1/16/17, 1/30/17, 2/6/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luke St. Lifer - NABC Honors Court; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Michael Volovic - NABC Honors Court; CoSIDA Academic All-District; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Basketball; Team MVP
  • Ross Wilkins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - NABC Team Academic Excellence Award

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jensen Blassage - SSC Player of the Week (11/14/16); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Basketball
  • Samantha Famulare - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anja Fuchs-Robetin - All-SSC 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Camille Giardina - Division II Bulletin Honorable Mention All-America; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (1/09/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Brooke Jenike - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Giulia Simioni - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gianna Vastola - SSC Player of the Week (1/16/17, 2/20/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/14/16); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Flo Ward - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • John Bryant - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Pedro Cuervo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Cross Country/Track
  • Festus Kemboi - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/19/16); Team MVP
  • Dean McGregor - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South; USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Evan Quinones - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Everett Wagner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Haley Blem - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emilie Flament - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Aleksa Guerra - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Veronica Jackson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Nelson - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna-Brook Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Molly Price - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Morgan Siebka - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Cross Country/Track
  • Amanda Slattery - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jolene Vergauwen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kassidy Watkins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Wright - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/19/16); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Team - USTFCCCA Scholar Team 

MEN'S GOLF

  • Christian Anderson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John Coultas - All-Nicklaus Team; Semifinalist for Div. II Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award; PING GCAA All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; PING GCAA All-South Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (9/26/16, 10/10/16, 2/20/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Golf
  • Levin Hoffman - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John VanDerLaan - All-Nicklaus Team; Finalist for Div. II Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award; PING GCAA All-America 1st Team; PING GCAA All-South Team; SSC Golfer of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (9/12/16, 3/13/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Polk County Male Collegiate Athlete of the Year; Team MVP
  • Michael VanDerLaan - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - Polk County Male Collegiate Team of the Year

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Britta Bernth - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Victoria Cangero - SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Faus - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Gartrell - Team MVP
  • Tori Higgins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Most Improved
  • Shannon McKew - SSC Golfer of the Week (2/6/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kolby McWilliams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Golf
  • Anna Millet - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Tofaute - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; 
  • Abbey Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Joe Appio - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Joseph Biondi, Jr. - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Colin Bayer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Most Improved Offensive Player
  • Logan Brubaker - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Chris Cariello - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashton Ceppos - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cody Christie - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lucas Claude - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Thomas Cribbs - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Dagen - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Lacrosse
  • Roy Decker - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team "Iron Moc" Award
  • Cody Dyer - SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC Honorable Mention
  • Kevin Dyer - All-SSC Freshman Team
  • Cody Gray - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tyler Kendrigan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Scott Kirchner - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tyler Kopen - All-SSC 2nd Team; Team Offensive MVP
  • Matt Lalli - USILA Scholar All-America; Selected for USILA/Nike North-South All-Star Game; USILA Defensive Player of the Week (3/9/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/13/17, 3/6/17; 4/17/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Austen Lison - USILA All-America 3rd Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; Inside Lacrosse Preseason All-America 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Defensive MVP
  • Gunther Lubonski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Bryce Muir - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Spencer Murphy - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jack Pedernales - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dusten Peterson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jeff Phelps - All-SSC Honorable Mention
  • Mike Philippone - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Blaine Preston - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Most Improved Defensive Player
  • Charlie Romano - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dalton Simpson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Austin Suarez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Adam Utter - All-SSC Freshman Team
  • Marty Ward - Selected to coach South squad in USILA/Nike North-South All-Star Game
  • Gordon Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Austin Brown - Selected for IWLCA North-South All-Star Game; IWLCA Honor Roll; All-SSC 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cassie Brown - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Bursinger - IWLCA All-America 2nd Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; IWLCA All-South Region 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; IWLCA National Offensive Player of the Week (3/15/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (3/13/17)
  • Julia Couch - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Michaela Gately - IWLCA Honor Roll; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Erin Gehrdes - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katie Gehrdes - IWLCA Honor Roll; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Shannon Gilfedder - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; IWLCA Honor Roll; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Lacrosse
  • Taylor Gillis - Selected for IWLCA North-South All-Star Game; IWLCA Honor Roll; All-SSC 2nd Team; IWLCA National Defensive Player of the Week (4/05/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/20/17, 4/03/17); SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Grace Glinecki - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sarah Grady - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Olivia Griffith - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Hill - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Hutchings - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Abby Joselyn - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kendall Kerge - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; Selected for IWLCA North-South All-Star Game; IWLCA All-South Region 1st Team; SSC Tournament Most Outstanding Player; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/20/17; 4/17/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Grace Maganzini - SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Adrianna Mannarelli - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jackson Marshall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Shannon Mazza - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jillian McLees - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashley Norberg - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lauren Norton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Casey O'Brien - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Meghan O'Brien - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; IWLCA All-South Region 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; IWLCA Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/03/17); Inside Lacrosse Watch List for Division II Player of the Year; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kelsey O'Connor - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sarah Rheinsmith - IWLCA Honor Roll;D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Parrisa Sakinejad - SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team
  • Emily Santoli - IWLCA Midfielder of the Year; IWLCA All-America 1st Team; IWLCA All-South Region 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; IWLCA Honor Roll; Inside Lacrosse Watch List for Division II Player of the Year; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/20/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Cayla Shawfield - IWLCA Honor Roll; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Shoaff - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Casey Summerson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sara Tomasello - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Meghan Vadala - IWLCA All-America 2nd Team; IWLCA All-South Region 1st Team; IWLCA Honor Roll; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (4/17/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alanna Zambetti - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kara Reber - Selected to coach South squad in IWLCA North-South All-Star Game
  • Team - IWLCA Academic Honor Squad

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Joseph Ammer - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/10/16); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Pablo Gallo Arias - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luke Bromley - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • James Byrnes - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Callum Carsley - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Cole Clingerman - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Michael Cortright - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Andrew Grimmer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nico Guevara - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Daniel Moore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Morillo - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jonathan Radvogin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Soccer
  • Edward Spansk - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Soccer
  • Romain Voirin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Brittany Butler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dominique Cirnigliaro - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Margot Chowansky - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madi Colaw - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gaelyn Crowder - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashlie DaCruz - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Daley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Izzy Dewell - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Diamandis - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carly Faust - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jess Goede - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Griessler - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Paige Koetter - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kristy Legoas - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Izzy Loyd - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alexa Moberley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Helena Norrstrom - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Soccer
  • Elanee Otto - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlin Quaempts - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sheila Ramos - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Aubrey Riggins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Delaney Riggins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Megan Styron - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kaitlyn Svopa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ricki Vetzel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Maddie Werneke - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SOFTBALL

  • Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/20/17)
  • Shannon Bell - All-SSC 1st Team (OF); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Makayla Deuberry - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zierra Flodman - All-SSC 2nd Team (C);D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kelli Gault - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Samantha Gibson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandi Jones - SSC Pitcher of the Week (5/1/17); SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Softball
  • Erin Klein - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Desirae Klumpp - All-SSC 2nd Team (OF)
  • Hannah Loyer - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Mace - All-SSC 1st Team (DP); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dana Mackiewicz - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Erica Morrissey - All-SSC 2nd Team (3B); SSC Player of the Week (2/13/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Donna Ryan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Annmarie Scios - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jordan Sheppard - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Annemarie Tracey - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Jessica Trana - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashley Worcester - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Max Ambrose - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nico Campbell - All-America (200 FS Relay, 800 FS Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (200 FS); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Evan Coleman - Honorable Mention All-America (100 BS, 200 BS)
  • Noah Franz - All-America (200 FS Relay, 400 FS Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Diego Gimenez - All-America (200 FS Relay, 400 FS Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (100 BS); CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Swimming; CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Charles Gotsch - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Talor Hamilton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Matthew Holmes - All-America (200 IM, 800 FS Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (400 IM); All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/09/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luis Jasso - All-America (200 breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (100 breast); All-SSC 2nd Team; CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team
  • Sean Kim - CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luka Matacin - All-America (800 FS Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (200 FS); All-SSC Honorable Mention; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Antonio Nunez-Alvarez - All-America (200 BF, 200 IM, 400 FS Relay); Honorable Mention All-America (400 IM); All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Marco Palacios - All-America (100 BS, 200 BS, 200 FS Relay, 400 FS Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/07/16); CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team; Team MVP
  • Luka Planinc - All-America (800 FS Relay); All-SSC 1st Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; 
  • Esteban Velasquez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mike Blum - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team Award (Fall & Spring semesters)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Britt Aubley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Peyton Breault - Honorable Mention All-America (800 FS Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/07/16); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley DeGrace - All-SSC Honorable Mention; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rebeka Dics - Honorable Mention All-America (800 FS Relay)
  • Emmeline Dunckel - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; 
  • Kyra Fraser - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kourtney Gavin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Giannattasio - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Greenwood - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Leah Haney - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Swimming
  • Krystal Karas - Honorable Mention All-America (800 FS Relay); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Riley McClendon - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mallary Meyer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Ringley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madi Rowan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madelyn Snodgrass - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacinda Whittenburg - Honorable Mention All-America (800 FS Relay); All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/09/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team Award (Fall & Spring semesters)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • Miguel Alvarez-Hevia - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Derek Bell - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mark Buckman - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lance Francisco - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Fabian Lundberg - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Laurent Mailloux - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Tennis
  • Matt Matsuyama - ITA Scholar-Athlete; SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Matthew McNish - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Blaine Miller - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brian Slivonik - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Oscar Soderlund - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jeffrey Verberne - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lennart Vossgäetter - ITA Scholar-Athlete
  • Team - ITA All-Academic Team

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Lola Asis - ITA Scholar-Athlete; Team Most Improved Player Award
  • Carolyn Cureton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Selin Devrimci - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cassie Eldredge - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Tennis
  • Gabby Hesse - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Avery Hunter - ITA Scholar-Athlete; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Megan Jones - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Sasha Nionova - ITA All-America Team; ITA Scholar-Athlete; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Player of the Week (3/27/17, 4/17/17); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Natalija Popovic - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lorena Rionda - ITA Scholar-Athlete; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Linnea Skymberg - ITA Scholar-Athlete; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Magda Stepnik - ITA Scholar-Athlete; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - ITA All-Academic Team

MEN'S TRACK

  • Pedro Cuervo - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Cross Country/Track
  • Festus Kemboi - USTFCCCA All-South Team (10,000m)
  • Risley Mabile - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South Team (5,000m) 
  • Michael Papa - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Evan Quinones - USTFCCCA All-South Team (800m, 1,500m); Team MVP
  • Brandon Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Haley Blem - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Sam Clarke - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Emilie Flament - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Ashley Murray - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Hannah Nelson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; Team MVP
  • Molly Price - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Morgan Siebka - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Cross Country/Track
  • Amanda Slattery - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Kassidy Watkins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; 
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll, FSC/Terrace Hotel Classic All-Tournament Team
  • Melissa Cárdenas - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Courtney Charneco - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Annie Collins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna-Sofie Franke - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allie Geary - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Hart - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicci Joyce - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brindl Langley - AVCA All-America Honorable Mention; AVCA All-South Honorable Mention; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/26/16); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Katie Lowe - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sydney Marshall - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicole Mattson - NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Mostert - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Volleyball
  • Amanda Park - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jessica Sullivan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Tovo - AVCA All-America 3rd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-South 1st Team; CCA All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC/Terrace Hotel Classic All-Tournament Team
  • Team - AVCA Team Academic Award

CHEERLEADING

  • Tyler Benthal - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Cheerleading

EQUESTRIAN

  • Emily Shoaff - Team MVP
  • Alexandra Sturgeon - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Equestrian

MEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Tanguy Dailand - Team MVP
  • Nathan Kreitman - Team Most Improved Award
  • Cole McCormick - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Water Skiing; Team Best Practice Player Award
  • Kevin Spicer - Team Best Practice Player Award

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Samantha Dumala - Team Co-MVP; Team Most Inspirational Award
  • Ellie Rae Horton - Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Water Skiing
  • Allie Nicholson - Team Co-MVP; Team Rookie of the Year
  • Kendall Zimmerman - Team Spirit Award

Updated: 9/29/17

 

SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll