2016-17 Athletic Honors

 

 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors | 2012-13 Honors 
2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL
Mitch Reeves - NCBWA All-America 3rd Team; NCBWA Preseason All-South 1st Team
Jake Walsh - SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/13/17) 

MEN'S BASKETBALL 
Brett Hanson - SSC Player of the Week (2/13/17)
Jack Rauch - SSC Player of the Week (1/16/17)
Jarel Spellman - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/14/16, 1/16/17, 1/30/17, 2/6/17)
Michael Volovic - CoSIDA Academic All-District 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Jensen Blassage - SSC Player of the Week (11/14/16)
Camille Giardina - SSC Player of the Week (1/09/17)
Gianna Vastola - SSC Player of the Week (1/16/17, 2/20/17); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/14/16) 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
John Bryant - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Pedro Cuervo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Festus Kemboi - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/19/16)
Dean McGregor - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team
Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South; USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Evan Quinones - USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Teaml SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Everett Wagner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Brandon Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Haley Blem - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Emilie Flament - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Aleksa Guerra - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Veronica Jackson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Hannah Nelson - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Anna-Brook Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Molly Price - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Morgan Siebka - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Amanda Slattery - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Jolene Vergauwen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Kassidy Watkins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Emily Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Allison Wright - USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/19/16); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Team - USTFCCCA Scholar Team 

MEN'S GOLF
John Coultas - SSC Golfer fo the Week (9/26/16, 10/10/16, 2/20/17)
John VanDerLaan - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/12/16)

WOMEN'S GOLF
Shannon McKew - SSC Golfer of the Week (2/6/17)

MEN'S LACROSSE
Matt Lalli - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/13/17)
Austen Lison - Inside Lacrosse Preseason All-America 2nd Team

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Taylor Gillis - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/20/17)
Kendall Kerge - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/20/17)
Meghan O'Brien - Inside Lacrosse Watch List for Division II Player of the Year
Emily Santoli - Inside Lacrosse Watch List for Division II Player of the Year 

MEN'S SOCCER
Joseph Ammer - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/10/16); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Pablo Gallo Arias - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Luke Bromley - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
James Byrnes - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Callum Carsley - All-SSC 2nd Team
Cole Clingerman - All-SSC 2nd Team
Michael Cortright - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Andrew Grimmer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Nico Guevara - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Daniel Moore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Dani Morillo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Jonathan Radvogin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Edward Spansk - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Romain Voirin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Brittany Butler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Dominique Cirnigliaro - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Margot Chowansky - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Madi Colaw - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Gaelyn Crowder - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Ashlie DaCruz - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Alex Daley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Izzy Dewell - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Alex Diamandis - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Carly Faust - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Jess Goede - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Anna Griessler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-District 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Paige Koetter - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Helena Norrstrom - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Elanee Otto - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Izzy Loyd - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Alexa Moberley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Caitlin Quaempts - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Sheila Ramos - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Aubrey Riggins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Delaney Riggins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Megan Styron - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Kaitlyn Svopa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Ricki Vetzel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Maddie Werneke - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SOFTBALL
Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/20/17)
Erica Morrissey - SSC Player of the Week (2/13/17)

MEN'S SWIMMING
Diego Gimenez - CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team
Matthew Holmes - SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/09/17)
Luis Jaso - CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team
Sean Kim - CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team
Marco Palacios - SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/07/16); CollegeSwimming.com NCAA Division II Preseason All-America Team
Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team Award 

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Peyton Breault - SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/07/16)
Jacinda Whittenburg - SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/09/17) 
Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team Award. 

MEN'S TENNIS
-

WOMEN'S TENNIS
-

MEN'S TRACK
-

WOMEN'S TRACK
-

VOLLEYBALL
Bethany Besancenez - NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll, FSC/Terrace Hotel Classic All-Tournament Team
Melissa Cardenas - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Courtney Charneco - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Annie Collins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Brindl Langley - AVCA All-America Honorable Mention; AVCA All-South Honorable Mention; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/26/16)
Nicole Mattson - NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team
Anna-Sofie Franke - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Allie Geary - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Jess Goedde - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Allison Hart - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Nicci Joyce - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Brindl Langley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Katie Lowe - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Sydney Marshall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Nicole Mattson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Rachel Mostert - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Amanda Park - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Jessica Sullivan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Anna Tovo - AVCA All-America 3rd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-South 1st Team; CCA All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC/Terrace Hotel Classic All-Tournament Team 

CHEERLEADING
-

EQUESTERIAN
-

MEN'S WATER SKIING
-

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING
-

Updated: 2/20/17