2017-18 Athletic Honors

2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL

  • Logan Browning - Josh Willingham Award recipient as D2 Most Valuable Player; ABCA All-America 2nd Team (UT); NCBWA All-America 1st Team; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team (UT); NCAA National All-Tournament Team (OF); ABCA All-South 1st Team (UT); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (UT); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (UT); All-SSC 1st Team (UT); Named to USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award midseason watch list; SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/19/18; 4/16/18); NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team; Team MVP; drafted by Boston Red Sox in 24th round of MLB Draft
  • Cody Burgess - NCAA National All-Tournament Team (OF); NCBWA Preseason All-South 1st Team
  • Ryan Frost - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Baseball
  • J.T. Hintzen - Brett Tomko Award recipient as D2 Baseball Pitcher of the Year; ABCA All-America 1st Team (RP); NCBWA All-America 2nd Team; D2CCA All-America 1st Team (RP); ABCA All-South 1st Team (RP); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (RP); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (RP); All-SSC 1st Team (RP); CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; NCBWA South Region Pitcher of the Week (4/11/18); SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18); drafted by Milwaukee Brewers in 10th round of MLB Draft
  • Hayden Marze - NCBWA All-America 2nd Team; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team (DH); NCAA National All-Tournament Team (DH); ABCA All-South 1st Team (DH); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (DH); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (DH); All-SSC 1st Team (DH)
  • Austin Mauer - NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team
  • J.J. Niekro - CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; SSC Pitcher of the Week (3/12/18)
  • Jacob Teter - SSC Freshman of the Year
  • Omar Villaman - All-SSC 2nd Team (SS)

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Brett Hanson - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17); SSC Player of the Week (1/1/18)
  • Slinky Jones - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (1/8/18; 1/22/18; 2/5/18)
  • Jonathan Lawton - NABC All-South 2nd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; D2CCA All-South 2nd Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Freshman Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18); Team MVP
  • Jack Rauch - SSC Player of the Week (11/27/17)
  • Tyler Ross - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Basketball
  • Team - NABC National Team of the Week (206/18)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jensen Blassage - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Player of the Week (1/15/18)
  • Anja Fuchs-Robetin - WBCA All-America Honorable Mention; CoSIDA Academic All-America 3rd Team; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (11/13/17; 1/22/18); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17; 1/8/18; 2/5/18; 2/12/18; 2/26/18); Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Basketball; Team MVP
  • Camille Giardina - WBCA All-America Honorable Mention; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament MVP; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18)
  • Betsy Harris - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Tianni Kelly - WBCA Thirty Under 30 List

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

  • Alex Geary - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Beach Volleyball
  • Lauren Kenney - Team MVP
  • Kayla Trefen - Team Top Freshman Award
  • Katelin Umberhandt - Team Most Improved Player

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Christian Beauchemin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John Bryant - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Warran Grajalez - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Dean McGregor - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South (5000m, 10,000m; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mitchell Kozik - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Risley Mabile - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South (1500m, 5000m); USTFCCCA All-Academic; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Runner of the Week (9/04/17); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Cross Country; Team MVP
  • Evan Quinones - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Josh Wagner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Oswaldo Zapata - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ben Martucci - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Hannah Flemming - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Stephanie Hansen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mercedes Mendoza - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Nelson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Anna Brook Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madison Santore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Slattery - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Cross Country
  • Jolene Vergauwen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kassidy Watkins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amber Winton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S GOLF

  • John Coultas - Finalist for the 2018 Division II Jack Nicklaus National Golfer-of-the-Year Award; GCAA All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large 3rd Team; GCAA All-South Team; CoSIDA Men's At-Large Academic All-Region 1st Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (9/25/17, 2/19/17); Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Golf
  • Jacob Penny - GCAA All-Freshman Team
  • John VanDerLaan - Jack Nicklaus Award recipient as NCAA Division II Golfer of the Year; NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPION; GCAA All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large 1st Team; GCAA All-South Team; CoSIDA Men's At-Large Academic All-Region 1st Team; SSC Male Athlete of the Year; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (10/23/17; 11/06/17; 3/12/18; 4/09/18); Team MVP
  • Michael VanDerLaan - GCAA All-South
  • Doug Gordin - Finalist for GCAA Division II National Coach of the Year
  • Lee White - Finalist for Jan Strickland Award, given to Nation's top assistant coach

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Amanda Gartrell - WGCA All-America 2nd Team; WGCA All-South Region; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (2/5/18); Team MVP
  • Tori Higgins - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/18/17); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Golf; Team Most Improved Player Award
  • Ashley Zagers - SSC Freshman of the Year

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Logan Brubaker - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Lacrosse
  • Max Burgio - SSC All-Freshman Team
  • Lucas Claude - All-SSC 2nd Team; Named to USILA Division II Team of the Week (3/28/18, 4/03/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/02/18)
  • Alex Dagen - All-SSC Honorable Mention
  • Kevin Dyer - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Kevin Horwitz - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Freshman Team
  • Austen Lison - All-SSC Honorable Mention
  • Dalton Simpson - All-SSC 2nd Team

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Dani Bursinger - IWLCA All-America 2nd Team; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/19/18)
  • Julia Couch - NCAA Elite 90 Award for Women's Lacrosse
  • Micaela Gately - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Lacrosse
  • Shannon Gilfedder - IWLCA All-South 1st Team 
  • Marina Jozokos - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/19/18)
  • Sam Keesey - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament Most Oustanding Player; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (4/16/18)
  • Shannon Mazza - Yeardley Reynolds Love (YRL) Unsung Hero Award recipient
  • Meghan O'Brien - DII Honda Athlete of the Year Nominee (Women's Lacrosse); IWLCA Division II Player of the Year; IWLCA Division II Attacker of the Year; IWLCA All-America 1st Team; Selected to IWLCA Senior All-Star Game; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; IWLCA National Offensive Player of the Week (3/14/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/12/18)
  • Sarah Rheinsmith - IWLCA All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Emily Santoli - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; Selected for IWLCA All-South Game; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team
  • Meghan Vadala - Selected to IWLCA Senior All-Star Game; IWLCA All-South 2nd Team
  • Alanna Zambetti - SSC All-Tournament Team

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Nick Couch - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zach DeFrank - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Christoph Gums - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Dylan Hansan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Fred Lundahl - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Georg Michajlov - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Daniel Moore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Morillo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Henry Phillips - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tobias Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Soccer
  • Edward Spansk - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hinrik Alti Smarason - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • James Smith - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Edward Spansk - Florida Southern's President's Scholar Medal recipient
  • Romain Voirin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Martin Wall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Benny Yusufoglu - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - United Soccer Coaches Team Academic Award

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Leah Borders - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brittany Butler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Taylor Chitty - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dominique Cirnigliaro - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gaelyn Crowder - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Daley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Diamandis - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley Eckel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jesse Goedde - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/04/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Griessler - CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-America 2nd Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Soccer
  • Chloe Hamm - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/02/17)
  • Kylie Harris - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Paige Koetter - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Izzy Loyd - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Candace Metcalf - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alexa Moberley - USC All-South 3rd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Helena Norrstrom - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/09/17); Team MVP
  • Elanee Otto - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Peck - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Quaempts - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Delaney Riggins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Rossini - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Megan Styron - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kaitlyn Svopa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Watson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SOFTBALL

  • Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18)
  • Shannon Bell - NFCA All-South 2nd-Team; SSC Co-Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/12/18); Team MVP
  • Zierra Flodman - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Annemarie Tracey - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Miguel Bernotti - All-America Honorable Mention (200 Fly)
  • Nico Campbell: All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay, 200 Free)
  • Brandon Dyck - All-America (400 Med Relay, 100 Back); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Back, 200 Med Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Noah Franz - All-America 1st Team (400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay); All-SSC 1st Team
  • Charles Gotsch - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Swimming
  • Talor Hamilton - All-America 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  • Matthew Holmes - NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPION (400 IM); All-America 1st Team (400 IM, 400 Med Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (500 Free); SSC Swimmer of the Year; SSC Swimming of the Meet; All-SSC 1st Team
  • Luis Jasso - All-America 1st Team (400 Med Relay, 200 Breast, 100 Breast); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay); All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/30/17)
  • Matias Lopez - All-America 1st Team (200 Back); All-America Honorable Mention (200 IM, 400 IM); SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18)
  • Luka Matacin - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); All-SSC 1st Team
  • Luka Planinc - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (1000 Free, 500 Free); All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Mike Blum - SSC Coach of the Year

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Peyton Breault - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Haley DeGrace - All-America Honorable Mention (400 Med Relay)
  • Allison Greenwood - All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay; 200 Free Relay)
  • Katja Hajdinjak - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Fly)
  • Krystal Karas - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Swimming
  • Katie Moore - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 1000 Free); All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Jacinda Whittenburg - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • Miguel Alvarez-Hevia - Team MVP
  • Matt Matsuyama - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Tennis

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Selin Devrimci - All-SSC 2nd Team (Doubles with Sasha Nionova); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Tennis
  • Sasha Nionova - All-SSC 2nd Team (Singles); All-SSC 2nd Team (Doubles w/Selin Devrimci)
  • Lorena Rionda - Team MVP
  • Magda Stepnik - Team Most Improved Player Award

MEN'S TRACK

  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South Team (5000m & 10,000m); USTFCCCA South Region Top Performer (10,000m) 
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South Team (1500m & 5000m); USTFCCCA South Region Top Performer (5000m); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Track; Team MVP

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Addison Cantor - Team MVP
  • Amanda Slattery - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Track

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - AVCA All-America 3rd Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Setter of the Week (10/02/17, 10/09/17, 11/06/17, 11/13/17)
  • Courtney Charneco - NCAA Elite 90 Award Winner for Volleyball
  • Anna Collins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gabby Fresh - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicci Joyce - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katie Lowe - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Volleyball
  • Rachel Martin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicole Mattson - AVCA All-America 1st Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA South Region Player of the Year; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/04/17, 10/9/17, 11/13/17); Team MVP
  • Lexi Novak - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Park - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Tovo - AVCA All-America 2nd Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; AVCA/Sports Imports Division II National Player of the Week (11/07/17); CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; All-SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/06/17); South Region Crossover All-Tournament Team
  • Makena Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jill Stephens - AVCA South Region Coach of the Year; SSC Coach of the Year
  • Chris Keen - AVCA Division II Assistant Coach of the Year

CHEERLEADING

  • Teagan Nickols - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Cheerleading

EQUESTRIAN

  • Elia Mattke - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Equestrian

eSPORTS

  • Wil Fisackerly - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for eSports

MEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Kevin Spicer - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Water Ski
  • Aris Techoueyres - Team MVP

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Valentina Gonzalez - Team MVP
  • Nicola Horwood - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Water Ski

Updated: 6/12/18

 

SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

;