2017-18 Athletic Honors

2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL

  • Logan Browning - Josh Willingham Award recipient as D2 Most Valuable Player; ABCA All-America 2nd Team (UT); NCBWA All-America 1st Team; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team (UT); NCAA National All-Tournament Team (OF); ABCA All-South 1st Team (UT); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (UT); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (UT); All-SSC 1st Team (UT); Named to USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award midseason watch list; SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/19/18; 4/16/18); NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team; Team MVP; drafted by Boston Red Sox in 24th round of MLB Draft (signed)
  • Cody Burgess - NCAA National All-Tournament Team (OF); NCBWA Preseason All-South 1st Team
  • Reed Burke - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Pablo Cabrera - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Trevor Castell - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dylan Costa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • J.P. DeBoyer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ryan Frost - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Baseball
  • Nicky Gibbs - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • J.T. Hintzen - Brett Tomko Award recipient as D2 Baseball Pitcher of the Year; ABCA All-America 1st Team (RP); NCBWA All-America 2nd Team; D2CCA All-America 1st Team (RP); ABCA All-South 1st Team (RP); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (RP); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (RP); All-SSC 1st Team (RP); CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; NCBWA South Region Pitcher of the Week (4/11/18); SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18); drafted by Milwaukee Brewers in 10th round of MLB Draft (signed)
  • Brien Johnston - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Kennell - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ryan Langford - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hayden Marze - NCBWA All-America 2nd Team; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team (DH); NCAA National All-Tournament Team (DH); ABCA All-South 1st Team (DH); D2CCA All-South 1st Team (DH); NCBWA All-South 1st Team (DH); All-SSC 1st Team (DH); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Austin Mauer - NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team
  • J.J. Niekro - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; SSC Pitcher of the Week (3/12/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Michael Palaez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jordan Powell - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Thomas Spinelli - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacob Teter - SSC Freshman of the Year; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Omar Villaman - All-SSC 2nd Team (SS); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lance Niekro - ABCA South Region Coach of the Year

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Josh Brown - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brett Hanson - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17); SSC Player of the Week (1/1/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Slinky Jones - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (1/8/18; 1/22/18; 2/5/18)
  • Jonathan Lawton - NABC All-South 2nd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; D2CCA All-South 2nd Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Newcomer Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18); Team MVP
  • Jack Rauch - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Player of the Week (11/27/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tyler Ross - NABC Honor Court; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Basketball
  • Jacob Schner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luke St. Lifer - NABC Honor Court; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - NABC National Team of the Week (2/06/18)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Marta Aranda - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jirah Ards - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jensen Blassage - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Player of the Week (1/15/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Monet Burkett - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Johanna Ezra - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anja Fuchs-Robetin - WBCA All-America Honorable Mention; CoSIDA Academic All-America 3rd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (11/13/17; 1/22/18); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17; 1/8/18; 2/5/18; 2/12/18; 2/26/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Basketball; Team MVP
  • Camille Giardina - WBCA All-America Honorable Mention; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament MVP; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rebekah Green - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Monica Grimaldo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Julia Jenike - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Elsa Landberg - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tara Sager - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cheyann Williamson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Betsy Harris - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Tianni Kelly - WBCA Thirty Under 30 List

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

  • Alex Geary - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Beach Volleyball
  • Lauren Kenney - Team MVP
  • Kayla Trefen - Team Top Freshman Award
  • Katelin Umberhandt - Team Most Improved Player
  • Team: AVCA Team Academic Award

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Christian Beauchemin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John Bryant - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Warran Grajalez - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Dean McGregor - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South (5000m, 10,000m; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mitchell Kozik - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Risley Mabile - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South (1500m, 5000m); USTFCCCA All-Academic; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Runner of the Week (9/04/17); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Cross Country; Team MVP
  • Evan Quinones - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Josh Wagner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Oswaldo Zapata - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ben Martucci - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Hannah Flemming - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Stephanie Hansen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mercedes Mendoza - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Nelson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Anna Brook Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madison Santore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Slattery - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Cross Country
  • Jolene Vergauwen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kassidy Watkins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amber Winton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S GOLF

  • Christian Anderson - Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John Coultas - Finalist for the 2018 Division II Jack Nicklaus National Golfer-of-the-Year Award; GCAA All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large 3rd Team; Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; GCAA All-South Team; CoSIDA Men's At-Large Academic All-Region 1st Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (9/25/17, 2/19/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Hal Smeltzly Award Winner as FSC Male Athlete of the Year; Pat McFadden Award Winner as FSC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Golf
  • Chase Ibottson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacob Penny - GCAA All-Freshman Team
  • John VanDerLaan - Jack Nicklaus Award recipient as NCAA Division II Golfer of the Year; NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPION; GCAA All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large 1st Team; Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; GCAA All-South Team; CoSIDA Men's At-Large Academic All-Region 1st Team; SSC Male Athlete of the Year; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (10/23/17; 11/06/17; 3/12/18; 4/09/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Michael VanDerLaan - Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; GCAA All-South; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Doug Gordin - Finalist for GCAA Division II National Coach of the Year
  • Lee White - Finalist for Jan Strickland Award, given to Nation's top assistant coach

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Victoria Cangero - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Gartrell - WGCA All-America 2nd Team; WGCA All-South Region; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (2/5/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Tori Higgins - WGCA All-American Scholar; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Golfer of the Week (9/18/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Golf; Team Most Improved Player Award
  • Shelby Lewis - WGCA All-American Scholar; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kolby McWilliams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madison Wetzel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Abbey Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashley Zagers - WGCA All-American Scholar; SSC Freshman of the Year; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Joe Appio - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Colin Bayer - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Logan Brubaker - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Lacrosse
  • Max Burgio - SSC All-Freshman Team; Team Rookie of the Year Award
  • Lucas Claude - All-SSC 2nd Team; Named to USILA Division II Team of the Week (3/28/18, 4/03/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/02/18)
  • Chris Cariello - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashton Ceppos - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lucas Claude - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Jake Comisar - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Dagen - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC Honorable Mention; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Defensive MVP
  • Kevin Dyer - All-SSC 2nd Team; Team Offensive MVP
  • Conor Gleason - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cody Gray - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Matt Gunderson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Collin Hooks - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kevin Horwitz - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Freshman Team
  • Bryce Keaton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tyler Kendrigan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Austen Lison - All-SSC Honorable Mention; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dusten Peterson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jeff Phelps - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mike Phillippone - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Blaine Preston - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dalton Simpson - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team "Iron Moc" Award
  • Drew Van de Motter - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zach Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Liam Winwood - Team Most Improved Player Award

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Aubrianna Benedetto - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Molly Berend - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cassie Brown - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Bursinger - IWLCA All-America 2nd Team; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/19/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Julia Couch - NCAA Elite 90 Award for Women's Lacrosse; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Catherine Dekorte - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mary Gately - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Micaela Gately - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Lacrosse
  • Shannon Gilfedder - IWLCA Honor Roll; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Grace Glinecki - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Maddie Gonzalez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sarah Grady - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Olivia Griffith - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cat Hall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Abby Hammond - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Hill - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • KK Hutchings - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brittany Iamele - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Abby Joselyn - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Marina Jozokos - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/19/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sam Keesey - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament Most Oustanding Player; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (4/16/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ally Louden - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Adrianna Mannarelli - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Shannon Mazza - Yeardley Reynolds Love (YRL) Unsung Hero Award recipient; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashley Norberg - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lauren Norton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Casey O'Brien - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Meghan O'Brien - DII Honda Athlete of the Year Nominee (Women's Lacrosse); IWLCA Division II Player of the Year; IWLCA Division II Attacker of the Year; IWLCA All-America 1st Team; Selected to IWLCA Senior All-Star Game; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; IWLCA National Offensive Player of the Week (3/14/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/12/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Lois Webb Award Winner as FSC Female Athlete of the Year; Team MVP
  • Kelsey O'Connor - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll
  • Sarah Rheinsmith - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; IWLCA All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Santoli - IWLCA All-America 1st Team; Selected for IWLCA All-South Game; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; IWLCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Woman of the Year; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sara Tomasello - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amy Tracy - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Meghan Vadala - Selected to IWLCA Senior All-Star Game; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; IWLCA Honor Roll; IWLCA All-South 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alanna Zambetti - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kara Reber - IWLCA South Region Coach of the Year
  • Team - Zag Sports NCAA Division II Academic Merit Squad; IWLCA Academic Honor Squad

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Pablo Gallo Arias - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Nick Couch - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zach DeFrank - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Christoph Gums - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Dylan Hansan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Fred Lundahl - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Georg Michajlov - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Daniel Moore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Morillo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Henry Phillips - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tobias Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Soccer
  • Edward Spansk - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hinrik Alti Smarason - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • James Smith - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Edward Spansk - Florida Southern's President's Scholar Medal recipient
  • Romain Voirin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Martin Wall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Benny Yusufoglu - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - United Soccer Coaches Team Academic Award

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Leah Borders - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brittany Butler - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Taylor Chitty - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dominique Cirnigliaro - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gaelyn Crowder - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Daley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Diamandis - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley Eckel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jesse Goedde - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/04/17); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Griessler - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-America 2nd Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Soccer
  • Chloe Hamm - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/02/17)
  • Kylie Harris - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Paige Koetter - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Izzy Loyd - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Candace Metcalf - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alexa Moberley - USC All-South 3rd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Helena Norrstrom - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/09/17); Team MVP
  • Elanee Otto - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Peck - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Quaempts - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Delaney Riggins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Rossini - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Megan Styron - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kaitlyn Svopa - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Watson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SOFTBALL

  • Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Shannon Bell - NFCA All-South 2nd-Team; SSC Co-Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/12/18); Team MVP
  • Alli Carroll - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Makayla Deuberry - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Aubrey Ehlers - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zierra Flodman - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Furar - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kelli Gault - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Samantha Gibson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Desirae Klumpp - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Mace - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ann Scios - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Annie Tracey - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Softball
  • Jessica Trana - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jana Weldon - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lindsey Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ashlyn Worcester - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Miguel Bernotti - All-America Honorable Mention (200 Fly)
  • Nico Campbell: All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay, 200 Free)
  • Brandon Dyck - All-America (400 Med Relay, 100 Back); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Back, 200 Med Relay); All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Noah Franz - All-America 1st Team (400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay); All-SSC 1st Team
  • Calvin Giang - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Christian Gilbreath - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Charles Gotsch - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Swimming
  • Talor Hamilton - All-America 1st Team (200 Free Relay)
  • Matthew Holmes - NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPION (400 IM); All-America 1st Team (400 IM, 400 Med Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 400 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (500 Free); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Swimmer of the Year; SSC Swimming of the Meet; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Luis Jasso - All-America 1st Team (400 Med Relay, 200 Breast, 100 Breast); All-America Honorable Mention (200 Med Relay); All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/30/17)
  • Sean Kim - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Matias Lopez - All-America 1st Team (200 Back); All-America Honorable Mention (200 IM, 400 IM); SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luka Matacin - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Levi Parsons - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Luka Planinc - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (1000 Free, 500 Free); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mike Blum - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Brittany Aubley - SD2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Peyton Breault - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kimberly Chang - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley DeGrace - All-America Honorable Mention (400 Med Relay); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Maria Di Bella - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Giannattasio - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Greenwood - All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay; 200 Free Relay); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katja Hajdinjak - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Fly); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Hunter - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Krystal Karas - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 400 Med Relay, 200 Free Relay); D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Swimming
  • Alexandra Kaufmann - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mallary Meyer - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katie Moore - All-America 1st Team (800 Free Relay); All-America Honorable Mention (400 Free Relay, 1000 Free); All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Rachel Ringley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madelyn Snodgrass - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Vanessa Tracz - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacinda Whittenburg - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team

MEN'S TENNIS

  • Victor Ahlbeck - ITA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Miguel Alvarez-Hevia - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Tim Becker - ITA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Derek Bell - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mark Bucknam - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lance Francisco - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Matt Matsuyama - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Tennis
  • Blaine Miller - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Oscar Soderlund - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jeffrey Verberne - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lennart Vossgäetter - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - ITA All-Academic Team

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Lola Asis - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carolyn Cureton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Selin Devrimci - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 2nd Team (Doubles with Sasha Nionova); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Tennis
  • Gabby Hesse - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Avery Hunter - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sasha Nionova - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; All-SSC 2nd Team (Singles); All-SSC 2nd Team (Doubles w/Selin Devrimci); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Natalija Popovic - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Lorena Rionda - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team MVP
  • Nina Schwab - ITA All-Academic Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Magda Stepnik - ITA All-Academic Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; Team Most Improved Player Award
  • Team - ITA All-Academic Team

MEN'S TRACK

  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South Team (5000m & 10,000m); USTFCCCA South Region Top Performer (10,000m) 
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-South Team (1500m & 5000m); USTFCCCA South Region Top Performer (5000m); FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Track; Team MVP
  • Mikey Papa - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Mabile Risley - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Brandon Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Team: USTFCCCA Scholar Team

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Addison Cantor - Team MVP
  • Hannan Nelson - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award;
  • Amanda Slattery - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award;  FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Track
  • Kassidy Watkins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Emily Williams - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award;
  • Team: USTFCCCA Scholar Team

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - AVCA All-America 3rd Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Setter of the Week (10/02/17, 10/09/17, 11/06/17, 11/13/17)
  • Courtney Charneco - NCAA Elite 90 Award Winner for Volleyball; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award
  • Anna Collins - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gabby Fresh - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicci Joyce - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katie Lowe - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Volleyball
  • Rachel Martin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicole Mattson - AVCA All-America 1st Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA South Region Player of the Year; D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/04/17, 10/9/17, 11/13/17); Team MVP
  • Lexi Novak - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Park - D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Tovo - AVCA All-America 2nd Team; NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; AVCA/Sports Imports Division II National Player of the Week (11/07/17); CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; All-SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/06/17); South Region Crossover All-Tournament Team
  • Makena Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jill Stephens - AVCA South Region Coach of the Year; SSC Coach of the Year
  • Chris Keen - AVCA Division II Assistant Coach of the Year
  • Team: AVCA Team Academic Award

CHEERLEADING

  • Teagan Nickols - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Cheerleading

EQUESTRIAN

  • Shelby Cain - Team Most Improved Player Award
  • Elia Mattke - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Equestrian
  • Shona Whitfield - Team MVP

eSPORTS

  • Wil Fisackerly - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for eSports

MEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Kevin Spicer - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Men's Water Ski
  • Aris Techoueyres - Team MVP

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING

  • Valentina Gonzalez - Team MVP
  • Nicola Horwood - FSC Athletic Director Scholar-Athlete Award for Women's Water Ski

Updated: 8/17/18

 

SSC Commissioner's Honor Rol