Championship Tradition

(updated 12/9/17)

30 NCAA National Championships (Team)
Men's Golf (13) - 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1995,
1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2010, 2017
Baseball (9) - 1971, 1972, 1975, 1978, 1981, 1985, 1988, 1995, 2005
Women's Golf (4) - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007
Men's Basketball (2) - 1981, 2015
Softball (1) - 1993
Women's Lacrosse (1) - 2016 

22 NCAA Individual National Championships
Men's Golf (8) - Tom Gleeton (1979), Tom Patri (1981), Lee Janzen (1985),
Matt Saglio (1999), Jeff Klauk (2000), Steve Sokol (2001), Tim Crouch (2013 & 2014)
Women's Golf (6) - Shanna Nagy (1996 & 1998),
Lisa Cave (1999 & 2000), Jana Peterkova (2001 & 2002)
Men's Swimming (3) - Jeb Halfacre (2010, 2011 & 2012 – 200-yd. backstroke
)
Women's Swimming (5) - Mary O'Sullivan (2011 – 200-yd backstroke & 200-yd. freestyle)
Alli Crenshaw (2013 – 1,000-yd. & 1,650-yd freestyle; 2014 – 1,000-yd. freestyle)

6 NCAA Relay National Championships
Men's Swimming (6)
200-yd. Medley Relay - 2013, 2016
400-yd. medley relay - 2011, 2012, 2016
800-yd. freestyle relay - 2012

21 NCAA National Runner-Up Finishes
Men's Golf (5) - 1979, 1980, 1984, 1988, 2001
Women's Golf (5) - 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2012
Baseball (4) - 1979, 1982, 1984, 1994
Men's Swimming (2) - 2013, 2014
Softball (2) - 1987, 2004
Men's Basketball (1) - 1982
Women's Lacrosse (1) - 2017
Volleyball (1) - 2017

59 NCAA Regional Championships
Baseball (20) - Men's Basketball (10) - Softball (8)
Volleyball (5) - Men's Tennis (4) - Men's Golf (3)
Women's Golf (3) - Men's Cross Country (3)
Women's Basketball (2) - Women's Tennis (1) 

311 NCAA Post-Season Appearances
Men's Golf (45) - Baseball (43) - Volleyball (31) - Men's Basketball (29)
Women's Cross Country (27) - Men's Cross Country (24)
Men's Tennis (21) - Softball (20) - Women's Golf (19)
Women's Tennis (16) - Women's Basketball (13),
Women's Swimming (8),
Men's Swimming (8), Women's Soccer (3), Women's Lacrosse (3), Men's Soccer (1)

145 Sunshine State Conference Regular Season Titles
Softball (27) - Men's Basketball (22) - Baseball (17) - Men's Cross Country (17)
Men's Golf (16) - Women's Basketball (12) - Women's Tennis (10) 
 Volleyball (8) - Women's Cross Country (7) - Women's Golf (4)
Women's Lacrosse (3) - Men's Tennis (2)

50 Sunshine State Conference Postseason Tournament Titles
Men's Basketball (23) - Women's Basketball (10) - Men's Swimming (4)
Softball (3) - Volleyball (3) - Women's Tennis (3) - Baseball (1)
Women's Lacrosse (2) - Women's Swimming (1) 

FSC IN ALL-SPORTS STANDINGS

SSC MAYOR'S CUP NACDA DIRECTOR'S CUP
SEASON MEN WOMEN SEASON PLACE POINTS
1986-87 2nd 1st - - -
1987-88 1st 1st - - -
1988-89 1st 1st - - -
1989-90 5th 1st - - -
1990-91 3rd 2nd - - -
1991-92 2nd 2nd - - -
1992-93 3rd 2nd - - -
1993-94 3rd 2nd - - -
1994-95 6th 1st - - -
1995-96 1st 2nd 1995-96 13th 328.00
1996-97 1st 2nd 1996-97 27th 283.50
1997-98 1st 1st 1997-98 5th 320.00
1998-99 1st 1st 1998-99 4th 320.00
1999-00 1st 2nd 1999-00 4th 473.00
2000-01 1st 1st 2000-01 30th 310.00
2001-02 1st 5th 2001-02 24th 344.00
2002-03 2nd 4th 2002-03 40th 310.50
2003-04 2nd 2nd 2003-04 26th 385.50
2004-05 2nd 1st 2004-05 13th 445.50
2005-06 3rd 4th 2005-06 15th 404.00
2006-07 2nd 1st 2006-07 10th 554.00
2007-08 1st 3rd 2007-08 39th 351.50
2008-09 T-1st 2nd 2008-09 36th 375.00
2009-10 2nd 2nd 2009-10 23rd 450.00
2010-11 2nd 1st 2010-11 19th 456.00
2011-12 1st 4th 2011-12 14th 516.00
2012-13 T-1st 4th 2012-13 22nd 468.25
2013-14 2nd 6th 2013-14 44th 374.50
2014-15 T-2nd 6th 2014-15 27th 466.00
2015-16 2nd 5th 2015-16 15th 521.50
2016-17 4th 4th 2016-17 16th 515.00


ELITE 90 AWARD RECIPIENTS

The Elite 90 Award is given to the student-athlete with the highest
cumulative grade point average who is competing at the finals site
of each of the 90 NCAA National Championship events. 

2011 - Marianne Andersson (Women's Golf)
2012 – Anna McIntyre (Women's Swimming)
2013 – Robbie Swan (Men's Swimming)
2015 – Tyler Logan (Men's Basketball)
2017 - Courtney Charneco (Volleyball)

 

MOCCASINS IN THE
SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE
HALL OF FAME

CLASS OF 1992 (Inaugural Class)
Dana Cozine (volleyball), John Ebeling (men's basketball),
John Edwards (men's basketball), Tom Gleeton (men's golf),
Sandy Hudson (volleyball), Charley Matlock (men's golf coach),
Tom Patri (men's golf), Hal Smeltzly (athletic director),
Lois Webb (volleyball coach)

CLASS OF 1993
Joe Arnold (baseball coach), Lee Janzen (men's golf)

CLASS OF 1994
Ed Jeffries (women's tennis coach), Jerry Johnson (men's basketball),
Dori Stankewitz (softball)

CLASS OF 1995
Bill "Doc" Connors (trainer), Kris Kearney (men's basketball)

CLASS OF 1996
Chuck Anderson (baseball coach), Terry Gilmore (baseball),
Missey Crain (volleyball)

CLASS OF 1997
Hal Wissel (men's basketball coach)

CLASS OF 1999
Kellie Robinson (softball)

CLASS OF 2000
Chris Bellotto (softball coach), John Hudek (baseball)

CLASS OF 2003
Norm Benn (women's basketball coach), Rocco Mediate (men's golf),
Becky Thyhsen (volleyball)

CLASS OF 2004
Tarra Blackwell (women's basketball)

CLASS OF 2005
Shelly Davis (softball), Wayne Koehler (sports information director),
Shanna Nagy (women's golf)

CLASS OF 2006
Lisa Cave (women's golf), Jeff Klauk (men's golf), James Vida (baseball)

CLASS OF 2007
Duane Hopkins (faculty athletics representative),
B.J. Leach (baseball), Traci Wood (softball)

CLASS OF 2008
Julianne Coleman (softball); Jana Petrekova (women's golf),
Buck Dawson (cross country coach)

CLASS OF 2009
Lisa Ball (women's golf); Wayne Raath (men's golf)

CLASS OF 2010
(no Hall of Fame Class selected)

CLASS OF 2011
Wanda Graham (softball); Steve Paramore (men's golf);
Lucresia West (women's basketball)

CLASS OF 2012
Nick Diyorio (baseball); Pamela Feggans (women's golf)

CLASS OF 2013
Megan Brown (softball)

CLASS OF 2014
(no Hall of Fame Class selected)

CLASS OF 2015
(no Hall of Fame Class selected)

CLASS OF 2016
Sarah Kohlbrenner (Softball)

 

MOCCASINS NAMED TO THE
SSC SILVER ANNIVERSARY TEAMS

Baseball:
Cris Allen (3B), Johnnie Pleicones (SS), Joe Sickles (OF), Bob Gendron (P),
Terry Gilmore (P), B.J. Leach (P), Dave McCorkle (P);
Top Co-Coach of First 25 Years: Chuck Anderson

Men's Basketball:
John Ebeling, Derek Flowers, Jerry Johnson, Kris Kearney
Top Player of First 25 Years: John Ebeling
Top Coach of First 25 Years: Hal Wissel

Women's Basketball:
Tarra Blackwell, Kim Disbro, Lucresia West

Men's Cross Country:
Tyrone Bell, Jayson Chayoga, Gary Crossan, Brian DeAngelis, John Emerson,
Paul Norby, Scott Rouse, Hennie Schoeman, Lee Stephens, Eric Walker
Top Coach of the First 25 Years: Buck Dawson

Women's Cross Country:
Rachel Anderson, April Booe, Rebecca Clark, Paige Dempsey,
Elizabeth Garcia, Jael Koech, Taryn Peters, Michelle Solan, Alli Tatangelo
Top Co-Runner of the First 25 Years: Jael Koech

Men's Golf:
Rodney Butcher, John Curley, Tom Gleeton, Lee Janzen,
Jeff Klauk, Rocco Mediate, Steve Sokol
Top Golfer of the First 25 Years: Jeff Klauk
Top Coach of the First 25 Years: Charley Matlock

Softball:
Patti Fleig (2B), Stephanie Huber (3B), Shelly Davis (SS), Kellie Robinson (SS),
Wanda Graham (OF), Sarah Kohlbrenner (OF), Traci Wood (OF),
Dianne Wiedemann (C), Jana Schaller Merten (DP), Megan Brown (P),
Keltie Christian (P), Julianne Coleman (P), Dori Stankewitz (P)
Top Player of First 25 Years: Shelly Davis
Top Coach of First 25 Years: Chris Bellotto

Men's Tennis:
Alberto Bonfil

Volleyball:
Missey Crain, Kim Crawford, Sandy Hudson,
Jill Stephens, Becky Thyhsen

FSC Hall of Fame Members

 

MOCCASINS HONORED AS
SSC MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

1987-88 - Jerry Johnson (basketball)
1988-89 - Kris Kearney (basketball)
1990-91 - Derek Flowers (basketball)
1993-94 - James Vida (baseball)
1994-95 - Brett Tomko (baseball)
1995-96 - John Curley (golf)
1998-99 - B.J. Leach (baseball)
1999-00 - Jeff Klauk (golf)
2000-01 - Steve Sokol (golf)
2004-05 - Nick Diyorio (baseball)
2009-10 - Matt Stauch (golf)
2010-11 - Jeb Halfacre (swimming)
2011-12 - Jeb Halfacre (swimming)
2012-13 - Tim Crouch (golf)
2013-14 - Tim Crouch (golf)
2014-15 - Kevin Capers (men's basketball)
2015-16 - John Coutlas (golf)

 

MOCCASINS HONORED AS
SSC FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

1987-88 - Dori Stankewitz (softball)
1989-90 - Nycki Sandstede (softball)
1991-92 - Kellie Robinson (softball)
1996-97 - Lisa McNeley (softball)
2000-01 - Rachel Bell (golf)
2006-07 - Megan Brown (softball)

MOCCASINS HONORED AS
SSC MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

1995-96 - Shanaka Weerasooriya (basketball)
2002-03 - Ryan Dunne (tennis)
2013-14 - Robbie Swan (swimming)
2015-16 - Diego Gimenez (swimming)

 

MOCCASINS HONORED AS
SSC FEMALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

2001-02 - Katie Wolfe (softball)
2006-07 - Megan Brown (softball)
2011-12 - Karyln Scott (softball)

 

MOCCASINS HONORED WITH
SSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

2005-06 - Lindsey Bergeon (women's golf)
2013-14 - Chelsea Oglevie and Leah Pemberton (softball)

 

HAL SMELTZLY AWARD FSC STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  YEAR   MALE   FEMALE
  1999-00   Jeff Klauk (Golf)   Lisa Cave (Golf)
  2000-01   Steve Sokol (Golf)   Rachel Bell (Golf)
  2001-02   Justin Hancock (Baseball)   Jana Peterkova (Golf)
  2002-03   Steve Paramore (Golf)   Lucresia West (Basketball)
  2003-04   Chris Brooks (Basketball)   Megan Brown (Softball)
  2004-05   Nick Diyorio (Baseball)   Lucresia West (Basketball)
  2005-06   Nick Diyorio (Baseball)   Megan Brown (Softball)
  2006-07   Michael Knoedler (Tennis)   Megan Brown (Softball)
  2007-08   Jude Eustaquio (Golf)   Heather Burgner (Golf)
  2008-09   Rob Eldridge (Basketball)   Sara Lovestrand (Softball)
  2009-10   Matt Stauch (Golf)   Senka Softic (Tennis)
  2010-11   Jeb Halfacre (Swimming)   Mary O'Sullivan (Swimming)
  2011-12   Jeb Halfacre (Swimming)   Michaela Hawley (Basketball)
  2012-13   Tim Crouch (Golf)   Alli Crenshaw (Swimming)
  2013-14   Tim Crouch (Golf)   Alli Crenshaw (Swimming)
  2014-15   Kevin Capers (Basketball)   Megan Asper (Lacrosse)
  2015-16   John Coultas (Golf)   Gabby Barowski (Lacrosse)
  2016-17    John VanDerLaan (Golf)    Emily Santoli (Lacrosse)

PAT McFADDEN AWARD FSC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  YEAR   MALE   FEMALE
  1991-92   Bill Drost (Basketball)   Kellie Robinson (Softball)
  1992-93   Jeff Haag (Baseball)   Caroline Albertsma (Tennis)
  1993-94   Chad Lucovsky (Golf)   Jill Stephens (Volleyball)
  1994-95   Shanaka Weerasooriya (Basketball)   Katy Cortelyou (Softball)
  1995-96   Shanaka Weerasooriya (Basketball)   Traci Wood (Softball)
  1996-97   Hennie Schoemann (Cross Country)   Lisa McNeley (Softball)
  1997-98   Ahmad Belfon (Soccer)   Rita Katona (Tennis)
  1998-99   Ahmad Belfon (Soccer)   Brandi Cox (Tennis)
  1999-00   Ahmad Belfon (Soccer)   Lisa Cave (Golf)
  2000-01   Ryan Dunne (Tennis)   Maria Persson (Golf)
  2001-02   Ryan Dunne (Tennis)   Katie Wolfe (Softball)
  2002-03   Ryan Dunne (Tennis)   Erin Pixton (Volleyball)
  2003-04   Pete Schiebel (Soccer)   Joanie DeHaven (Soccer)
  2004-05   Ryan Cahalan (Baseball)   Mindy Dymon (Soccer)
  2005-06   John Milton (Baseball)   Megan Brown (Softball)
  2006-07   Alex Thesleff (Tennis)   Megan Brown (Softball)
  2007-08   William Koeppel (Cross Country)   Natalie Lang (Softball)
  2008-09   Will Cherry (Baseball)   Erin Hopkins (Soccer)
  2009-10   Matt Stauch (Golf)   Senka Softic (Tennis)
  2010-11   Colin Kaline (Baseball)   Mary O'Sullivan (Swimming)
  2011-12   Bruce Janzen (Swimming)   Lauren Huber (Volleyball)
  2012-13   Robbie Swan (Swimming)   Megan Kiley (Golf)
  2013-14   Robbie Swan (Swimming)   Sabine Goge (Tennis)
  2014-15   Tyler Logan (Basketball)   Caitlin Chase (Lacrosse)
  2015-16   Dylan Travis (Basketball)   Kelsy Gouge (Swimming)
  2016-17   John Coutlas (Golf)   Ellie Rae Horton (Water Ski)

FSC ATHLETIC DIRECTOR'S SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  YEAR   BASEBALL   YEAR   SOFTBALL
  2000-01   Corey Perkins   2000-01   April Elston
  2001-02   Jason Mack   2001-02   Katie Wolfe
  2002-03   Ryan Cahalan   2002-03   Stephanie Huber
  2003-04   Ryan Cahalan   2003-04   Stacey Bronson
  2004-05   Ryan Cahalan   2004-05   Megan Brown
  2005-06   John Milton   2005-06   Leah English
  2006-07   Derek Lokey   2006-07   Megan Brown
  2007-08   Adam Miller   2007-08   Natalie Lang
  2008-09   Adam Miller   2008-09   Natalie Lang
  2009-10   Adam Miller   2009-10   Karlyn Scott
  2010-11   Colin Kaline   2010-11   Karlyn Scott
  2011-12   Jake Guengerich
  2011-12   Karlyn Scott
  2012-13   Austin Barnett   2012-13   Cassie Haynes
  2013-14   Chris Kyser   2013-14   Chelsea Oglevie
  2014-15   Austin Barnett   2014-15   Priscilla Gonzalez
  2015-16   Paul Bretton, Jr.   2015-16   Jordan Alexander
  2016-17   Craig Savage   2016-17   Brandi Jones
               
  YEAR   MEN'S BASKETBALL   YEAR   WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
  2000-01   Derek Heard   2000-01   Melissa Brown
  2001-02   Troy Railsback   2001-02   Antonia Newman
  2002-03   Kenny Ebanyat   2002-03   Antonia Newman
  2003-04   Tommy Toman   2003-04   Reina Genis
  2004-05   Dominic Girod   2004-05   Reina Genis
  2005-06   Braxton Williams   2005-06   Victoria Vanacore
  2006-07   Braxton Williams   2006-07   Victoria Vanacore
  2007-08   Braxton Williams   2007-08   Victoria Vanacore
  2008-09   Jordan Williams   2008-09   Tanja Speaker
  2009-10   Chris Enrico   2009-10   Tanja Speaker
  2010-11   Brett Bailey   2010-11   Tanja Speaker
  2011-12   Tyler Burton   2011-12   Sofie Lundberg
  2012-13   Brett Bailey   2012-13   Morgan Lamberg
  2013-14   Tyler Logan   2013-14   Ali Sanders
  2014-15   Tyler Logan   2014-15   Ali Sanders
  2015-16   Stephen Turner   2015-16   Sydni Payne
  2016-17   Michael Volovic   2016-17   Jensen Blassage
               
  YEAR   MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK   YEAR   WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
  2000-01   Paul Norby   2000-01   Kristy Vignali
  2001-02   Robert Sampson   2001-02   Renae Neale
  2002-03   Louis Rufo   2002-03   Barbara Carr
  2003-04   Louis Rufo   2003-04   April Avery
  2004-05   John Emerson   2004-05   Barbara Carr
  2005-06   William Koeppel   2005-06   Jessica Davis
  2006-07   William Koeppel   2006-07   Rachel Anderson
  2007-08   William Koeppel   2007-08   Alli Gardino
  2008-09   Charlie Fanning   2008-09   Karys Whitehead
  2009-10   Charlie Fanning   2009-10   Karys Whitehead
  2010-11   Jason Patchett-Gillis   2010-11   Karys Whitehead
  2011-12   Chris Yanichko
  2011-12   Alyssa Shuey
  2012-13   Chris Yanichko   2012-13   Alyssa Shuey
  2013-14   Chris Yanichko   2013-14   Ashley Murray
  2014-15   Patrick Webb   2014-15   Ashley Murray
  2015-16   Pedro Cuervo   2015-16   Emilie Flament
  2016-17   Pedro Cuervo   2016-17   Morgan Siebka
               
  YEAR   MEN'S GOLF   YEAR   WOMEN'S GOLF
  2000-01   Zach Doran   2000-01   Maria Persson
  2001-02   Pete Sours   2001-02   Jana Peterkova
  2002-03   Pete Sours   2002-03   Kirsten Knowles
  2003-04   Matt Lyons   2003-04   Kirsten Knowles
  2004-05   Josh Subich   2004-05   Megan Riley
  2005-06   Kyle Roberts   2005-06   Jackie Barenborg
  2006-07   Ryan Robertston   2006-07   Jackie Barenborg
  2007-08   Matt Stauch   2007-08   Jackie Barenborg
  2008-09   Robert Gleixner   2008-09   Marianne Andersson/Emily Flanigan
  2009-10   Peter Creighton   2009-10   Marianne Andersson/Emily Flanigan
  2010-11   Peter Creighton   2010-11   Marianne Andersson/Emily Flanigan/Barbora Vejlupkova
  2011-12   Shane Convery
  2011-12   Jackie Rajek
  2012-13   Shane Convery   2012-13   Barbora Vejlupkova
  2013-14   Shane Convery   2013-14   Jackie Rajek
  2014-15   Levin Hoffmann   2014-15   Shannon McKew
  2015-16   Levin Hoffman   2015-16   Shannon McKew 
  2016-17   John Coultas   2016-17   Kolby McWilliams
               
  YEAR   MEN'S LACROSSE       WOMEN'S LACROSSE
  2010-11   Spencer Parry   -   -
  2011-12   Brad Gysin   -   -
  2012-13   Clinton Sorrel   2012-13   Katie Hammerer
  2013-14   Del Donnelly   2013-14   Cassie Crain
  2014-15   Clinton Sorrel   2014-15   Ashley Robertston
  2015-16   Del Donnelly   2015-16   Grace Donovan
  2016-17   Alex Dagen   2016-17   Shannon Gilfedder
               
  YEAR   MEN'S SOCCER   YEAR   WOMEN'S SOCCER
  2000-01   Trevor Clark   2000-01   Lacy Emmerling
  2001-02   Peter Schiebel   2001-02   Alexis Powell
  2002-03   Peter Schiebel   2002-03   Joannie DeHaven
  2003-04   Peter Schiebel   2003-04   Joannie DeHaven
  2004-05   Travis Hobgood   2004-05   Mindy Dymon
  2005-06   Matt Holzinger   2005-06   Elizabeth Stephany
  2006-07   Matt Holzinger   2006-07   Tara Walker
  2007-08   Denny Townsend   2007-08   Linda Dahlskold
  2008-09   Johan Jonsson   2008-09   Kristen Vollmer
  2009-10   Johan Jonsson   2009-10   Hanna Jansson
  2010-11   Johan Jonsson   2010-11   Kayla Wilhide
  2011-12   Luke Jenner
  2011-12   Kayla Wilhide
  2012-13   Luke Jenner   2012-13   Jackie Metz
  2013-14   Luke Jenner   2013-14   Jackie Metz
  2014-15   Andreas Hägstrom    2014-15   Jackie Metz
  2015-16   Andreas Hägstrom    2015-16   Christine Knudstrup
  2016-17   Carl Spansk and Edward Spansk   2016-17   Helena Norrstrom
               
  YEAR   MEN'S SWIMMING   YEAR   WOMEN'S SWIMMING
  2003-04   Patrick Keely   2003-04   Amy McCabe
  2004-05   Patrick Keely   2004-05   Biljana Cokovik
  2005-06   Craig Hilgenberg   2005-06   Jennifer Cullen
  2006-07   Sean McLean   2006-07   Courtney Jackson
  2007-08   Sean McLean   2007-08   Caroline Kennon
  2008-09   Sean McLean   2008-09   Caroline Kennon
  2009-10   Kelly Dorian   2009-10   Melinda Opgrand
  2010-11   Bruce Janzen   2010-11   Anna McIntyre
  2011-12   Bruce Janzen
  2011-12   Carlee McDonald / Anna McIntyre
  2012-13   Robbie Swan   2012-13   Carlee McDonald
  2013-14   Diego Ulloa   2013-14   Heather Burns
  2014-15   Juan Tolosa   2014-15   Kelsey Gouge
  2015-16   Diego Gimenez   2015-16   Cassie Ley
  2016-17   Diego Gimenez   2016-17   Leah Haney
               
  YEAR   MEN'S TENNIS   YEAR   WOMEN'S TENNIS
  2000-01   Gustavo Goncalves   2000-01   Jill Moody
  2001-02   Josh Berman   2001-02   Alexandra Costa Corral
  2002-03   Ryan Dunne   2002-03   Alexandra Costa Corral
  2003-04   Dustin Dixon   2003-04   Laura Salatino
  2004-05   Dustin Dixon   2004-05   Megan Fincham
  2005-06   Dustin Dixon   2005-06   (none awarded)
  2006-07   Alex Thesleff   2006-07   (none awarded)
  2007-08   Ben Taylor   2007-08   Erin Conroy
  2008-09   Ben Taylor   2008-09   Nora Baertschi
  2009-10   Ben Taylor   2009-10   Nora Baertschi
  2010-11   Robert Palmiotto   2010-11   Agnese Rozite
  2011-12   Matt Buck / Nathan Leavitt / Robbie Palmiotto
  2011-12   Laura Wichmann
  2012-13   Nathan Leavitt / Robbie Palmiotto   2012-13   Laura Wichmann
  2013-14   Carl Lundberg   2013-14   Sabine Goge
  2014-15   Laurent Mailloux   2014-15   Miroslava Mensakova
  2015-16   Brian Slivonik   2015-16   Shannon Griffin
  2016-17   Laurent Mailloux   2016-17   Cassie Eldredge
               
  YEAR   VOLLEYBALL   YEAR    
  2000-01   Jennifer Woerner   -   -
  2001-02   Jennifer Woerner   -   -
  2002-03   Erin Pixton   -   -
  2003-04   Nicole Weeden   -   -
  2004-05   Nicole Weeden   -   -
  2005-06   Jordan McAfee   -   -
  2006-07   Karlyn Klemmt   -   -
  2007-08   Danielle Higginbotham   -   -
  2008-09   Elise Burke   -   -
  2009-10   Elise Burke   -   -
  2010-11   Lauren Huber   -   -
  2011-12   Lauren Huber   -   -
  2012-13   Lauren Tekavec   -   -
  2013-14   Lauren Tekavec   -   -
  2014-15   Lauren Tekavec   -   -
  2015-16   Kayshia Brady   -   -
  2016-17   Rachel Mostert   -   -
               
  YEAR   WATER SKIING   YEAR   CHEERLEADING
  2008-09   Renee Powell   2008-09   Kathryn Bessett
  2009-10   Michal Sierens   2009-10   Kara Moulton
  2010-11   Keri McClure   2010-11   -
  2011-12   Keri McClure   2011-12   Rachel Viglione
  2012-13   Kyle Zimmerman   2012-13   Rachel Viglione
  2013-14   K.C. Wilson / Lauren Harris   2013-14   Rachel Viglione
  2014-15   Cole McCormick / Ellie Rae Horton   2014-15   Taylor Ann Chiarito
  2015-16   K.C. Wilson / Ellie Rae Horton   2015-16   Taylor Ann Chiarito
  2016-17   Cole McCormick / Ellie Rae Horton   2016-17   Alexandra Sturgeon
               
  YEAR   EQUESTERIAN        
  2016-17   Alexandra Sturgeon        


MOCCASINS INDUCTED INTO
COACHES HALL OF FAME

American Baseball Coaches Association
Hal Smeltzly - Class of 1980
Chuck Anderson - Class of 1999

American Volleyball Coaches Association
Lois Webb - Class of 2003 (inaugural class)

Golf Coaches Association of America

Charley Matlock - Class of 1991
Doug Gordin - Class of 2000 

National Fastpitch Coaches Association

Chris Bellotto - Class of 2010

MOCCASINS INDUCTED INTO THE
FLORIDA SPORTS HALL OF FAME

1993 - Hal Smeltzly (baseball coach / athletic director)

 

MOCCASINS INDUCTED INTO THE
POLK COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME

2000 - Hal Smeltzly (baseball coach / athletic director)
2001 - Chuck Anderson (baseball coach)
2003 - Charley Matlock (golf coach)
2004 - Lois Webb (volleyball coach), Lee Janzen (men's golf)
2005 - Chris Bellotto (softball coach)
2008 - Buck Dawson (cross country coach)
2011 - Marco Dawson (men's golf); Jerry Johnson (men's basketball)
2012 - Joe Arnold (baseball coach); John Ebeling (men's baskeball); Doug Gordin (men's golf coach)
2014 - Dr. Ed Jeffries (women's tennis coach)
2016 - Kellie Robinson (softball)
2017 - Robbie Davis (women's golf coach); Andy McGaffigan (baseball)

 

FAMOUS MOCCASIN ALUMNI

  • Brian Butterfield (Baseball, 1978-79) – Currently the third base coach for the Chicago Cubs
  • Emma Cannon (Women's Basketball, 2011) – Currently playing for the Phoenix Mercury of the WNBA
  • Ralph Citarella (Baseball, 1979) – Pitched three seasons in the Major Leagues
  • Marco Dawson (Men's Golf, 1982-95) – Winner of The 2015 British Senior Open; Earned over $4.3 million in 25 years on PGA Tour; currently competing on the Champions Tour
  • Dino Ebel (Baseball, 1987-88) – Currently the bench coach for the Los Angeles Angels of Anahiem
  • John Ebeling (Men's Basketball, 1979-82) – 1982 6th-round NBA draft pick of the Detroit Pistons; played 20 seasons in Europe
  • Eddie Gaillard (Baseball, 1992-83) – Pitched three seasons in the Major Leagues
  • John Hudek (Baseball, 1987-88) – Pitched six seasons in the Major Leagues; named to 1994 National League All-Star team as a member of the Houston Astros
  • James Hurst (Baseball, 1988-89) – Pitched one season in the Major Leagues
  • Lee Janzen (Men's Golf, 1983-86) – Earned over $16 million in 27 years on PGA Tour; currently competing on the Champions Tour
  • Jerry Johnson (Men's Basketball) – 1988 3rd-round NBA draft pick of the Dallas Mavericks
  • Matt Joyce (Baseball, 2003-05) – Has played in the Major Leagues since 2008; named to 2011 American League All-Star team; currently a DH/outfielder for the Oakland Athletics
  • Mark King (Men's Basketball, 1979-82) - 1982 8th-round NBA draft pick of the Golden State Warriors
  • R. Fred Lewis (Men's Basketball, 1965-69) – Former Chief Justice of the Florida Supreme Court
  • Andy McGaffigan (Baseball, 1977-78) – Pitched 11 seasons in the Major Leagues
  • Rocco Mediate (Men's Golf, 1983-84) – Earned over $16.7 million in 30 years on PGA Tour; currently competing on the Champions Tour with $16 million in earnings
  • Lance Niekro (Baseball, 1999-2000) – Played four seasons in the Major Leagues; currently FSC's head baseball coach
  • Greg Pryor (Baseball, 1968-71) – Played 10 seasons in the Major Leagues; member of Kansas City Royals 1985 World Series Championship team
  • Carlos Reyes (Baseball, 1990-91) – Pitched eight seasons in the Major Leagues
  • Gus Schlosser (Baseball, 2010-11) – Made Atlanta Braves opening day roster in 2014 as a relief pitcher
  • Jackie (Barenborg) Stoelting (Women's Golf, 2004-08) – First year on LPGA Tour; Winner of 2014 Golf Channel Big Break Florida
  • Brett Tomko (Baseball, 1995) – Pitched 13 seasons in the Major Leagues with 100 victories