9 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  |  17 SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE TITLES  |  41 NCAA POSTSEASON APPEARANCES

2017 Florida Southern Baseball Schedule

Overall 19-6
Pct. .760
Conf. 4-3
Pct. .571
Streak Won 11
Home 9-3
Away 10-3
Neutral 0-0
Games 25
Runs 198
Batting Avg. .311
On Base % .417
Slugging % .480
Home Runs 32
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
February
Fri. 3 at West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 5-2 Final
Sat. 4 at West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 5-3 Final - 11 innings
  at West Fla. Pensacola, FL W, 7-3 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 10 Delta State Lakeland, FL L, 1-4 Final
Sat. 11 Mount Olive Lakeland, FL L, 2-12 Final
  Delta State Lakeland, FL W, 13-0 Final
Sun. 12 Mount Olive Lakeland, FL W, 1-0 Final
Fri. 17 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 17-1 Final
Sat. 18 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 25-7 Final
Sun. 19 at Claflin Orangeburg, SC W, 15-2 Final
Thu. 23 at Detroit Tigers (exhibition) # Lakeland, FL (Marchant Stadium) L, 0-8 Final
Fri. 24 at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 8-14 Final
Sat. 25 at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 5-14 Final
  at Lynn * Boca Raton, FL L, 6-10 Final
Tue. 28 Flagler Lakeland, FL L, 4-9 Final
 
March
Fri. 3 Minn. St. Mankato Lakeland, FL W, 2-1 Final
Sun. 5 West Va. Wesleyan Lakeland, FL W, 18-2 Final
Tue. 7 at Eckerd St. Petersburg, FL W, 6-3 Final
Fri. 10 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 3-0 Final
Sat. 11 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 3-2 Final
  at Florida Tech * Melbourne, FL W, 12-8 Final
Mon. 13 Ohio Dominican Lakeland, FL W, 7-2 Final - 7 innings
Fri. 17 Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 8-2 Final
Sat. 18 Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 8-0 Final
  Embry-Riddle (FL) Lakeland, FL W, 11-1 Final
Fri. 24 Eckerd * Lakeland, FL W, 6-2 Final
Sat. 25 Eckerd * Lakeland, FL 1:00 PM
  Eckerd * Lakeland, FL 4:00 PM
Tue. 28 at Flagler St. Augustine, FL 6:00 PM
Fri. 31 at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL 6:00 PM
 
April
Sat. 1 at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL 12:00 PM
  at Palm Beach Atlantic West Palm Beach, FL 3:00 PM
Fri. 7 Rollins * Lakeland, FL 6:00 PM
Sat. 8 Rollins * Lakeland, FL 1:00 PM
  Rollins * Lakeland, FL 4:00 PM
Fri. 14 at Lander Greenwood, SC 2:00 PM
  at Lander Greenwood, SC 5:00 PM
Sat. 15 at Lander Greenwood, SC 1:00 PM
Fri. 21 Tampa * Lakeland, FL 6:00 PM
Sat. 22 Tampa * Lakeland, FL 1:00 PM
  Tampa * Lakeland, FL 4:00 PM
Fri. 28 at Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL 6:00 PM
Sat. 29 at Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL 1:00 PM
  at Nova Southeastern * Ft. Lauderdale, FL 4:00 PM
 
May
Sun. 7 Barry * Lakeland, FL 4:00 PM
Mon. 8 Barry * Lakeland, FL 12:00 PM
  Barry * Lakeland, FL 3:00 PM
Fri. 12 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL 6:00 PM
Sat. 13 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL 1:00 PM
  at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, FL 4:00 PM
# Exhibition
* Conference
Bold team: Home event