2016-17 Florida Southern Men's Golf Schedule

Date Tournament (Host:Course) Location Time Results Links
 
September
Sat. 10 Rod Myers Invitational Durham, NC 13th of 14 teams (2nd round)
  (Duke: Duke University GC)
Sun. 11 Rod Myers Invitational Durham, NC t-11th of 14 teams (FINAL)
  (Duke: Duke University GC)
Mon. 19 Saint Leo Invitational Dade City, FL 1st of 12 teams (2nd round)
  (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Tue. 20 Saint Leo Invitational Dade City, FL 1st of 12 teams (FINAL)
  (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
 
October
Mon. 3 National Preview Invitational Kissimmee, FL 2nd of 18 teams (2nd round)
  (Saint Leo: Reunion GC)
Tue. 4 National Preview Invitational Kissimmee, FL 2nd of 18 teams (FINAL)
  (Saint Leo: Reunion GC)
Mon. 24 GolfRank Invitational Palm Beach Gardens, FL 6th of 10 teams (2nd round)
  (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
Tue. 25 GolfRank Invitational Palm Beach Gardens, FL 7th of 10 teams (FINAL)
  (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
 
February
Mon. 13 Matlock Collegiate Classic Lakeland, FL (Lone Palm GC) 7th of 15 teams (2nd round)
Tue. 14 Matlock Collegiate Classic Lakeland, FL (Lone Palm GC) 5th of 15 teams (FINAL)
 
March
Mon. 6 Panther Invitational Melbourne, FL 1st of 15 teams (2nd round)
  (Florida Tech: Duran GC)
Tue. 7 Panther Invitational Melbourne, FL 1st of 15 teams (FINAL)
  (Florida Tech: Duran GC)
Sun. 12 Southeastern Collegiate Valdosta, GA 4th of 18 teams (1st round)
  (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC)
Mon. 13 Southeastern Collegiate Valdosta, GA t-5th of 18 teams (2nd round)
  (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC)
Tue. 14 Southeastern Collegiate Valdosta, GA 5th of 18 teams (FINAL)
  (Valdosta State: Kinderlou Forest GC)
Mon. 20 Bobcat Invitational Eatonton, GA t-5th of 17 teams (2nd round)
  (Georgia College: Cuscowilla)
Tue. 21 Bobcat Invitational Eatonton, GA 6th of 17 teams (FINAL)
  (Georgia College: Cuscowilla)
 
April
Mon. 3 Battle at the Shores Miami Beach, FL 6th of 16 teams (2nd round)
  (Barry: Normandy Shores GC)
Tue. 4 Battle at the Shores Miami Beach, FL 8th of 16 teams (FINAL)
  (Barry: Normandy Shores GC)
Sun. 23 Sunshine State Conference Championships % Melbourne, FL t-2nd of 10 teams (1st round)
  (Florida Tech: Duran GC)
Mon. 24 Sunshine State Conference Championships % Melbourne, FL t-3rd of 10 teams (2nd round)
  (Florida Tech: Duran GC)
Tue. 25 Sunshine State Conference Championships % Melbourne, FL 5th of 10 teams (FINAL)
  (Florida Tech: Duran GC)
 
May
Mon. 8 NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional % Muscle Shoals, AL 3rd of 20 teams (1st round)
  (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe)
Tue. 9 NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional % Muscle Shoals, AL 3rd of 20 teams (2nd round)
  (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe)
Wed. 10 NCAA Division II South/Southeast Regional % Muscle Shoals, AL 2nd of 20 teams (FINAL)
  (North Alabama: The Fighting Joe)
Mon. 22 NCAA Division II National Finals % Kissimmee, FL 7:30 am 4th of 20 teams (1st round)
  (Reunion Resort)
Tue. 23 NCAA Division II National Finals % Kissimmee, FL 7:30 am 4th of 20 teams (2nd round)
  (Reunion Resort)
Wed. 24 NCAA Division II National Finals % Kissimmee, FL 9:00 am 2nd of 20 teams (3rd round)
  (Reunion Resort)
Thu. 25 NCAA Division II National Finals (Match Play Quarterfinals vs. Ferris State) % Kissimmee, FL 8:20 a.m. Won 5-0
  (Reunion Resort)
  NCAA Division II National Finals (Match Play Semifinals vs. West Florida) % Kissimmee, FL 2:20 pm Won, 3-2
  Reunion Resort
Fri. 26 NCAA Division II National Finals (Championship Match vs. Lynn) % Kissimmee, FL 9:00 am Won, 3-2
  (Reunion Resort)
% Postseason
Bold: Home event