Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Apr 29 Final
Softball
0 Florida Southern
2 at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Apr 29 Final
Softball
9 Florida Southern
6 at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Apr 28 Final - 8 innings
Softball
3 Florida Southern
0 at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Apr 22 Final
Softball
7 Nova Southeastern
3 Florida Southern
Auburndale
Apr 22 Final - 8 innings
Softball
2 Nova Southeastern
3 Florida Southern
Auburndale
Social Media
More Headlines

Jones Dazzles in Extra-Inning Shutout as Florida Southern Downs Tampa 3-0

Softball

TAMPA – Seven shutout innings by Brandi Jones gave Florida Southern a chance to win Friday night, and though it took one extra inning beyond that, the Moccasins got that win by erupting for three runs on four hits in the top of the eighth inning. They also took advantage of two critical Tampa errors to score those runs and come away with a 3-0 win over the Spartans.

Single by Klein Leads to Walk-Off Win in Game One, Gault Stars Again in Nightcap as Mocs and Sharks Split Senior Day DH

Softball

AUBURNDALE - Erin Klein's 2-out infield single in the bottom of the eighth led to a throwing error that allowed the winning run to score, giving Florida Southern a 3-2 win in game one, and Kelli Gault tossed 6.0 scoreless and near no-hit innings in game two but early scoring by Nova Southeastern gave the Sharks a 7-3 win in the nightcap of Saturday's doubleheader.

Moccasins Honor Student-Athletes at Annual Banquet

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College recognized its student-athletes, coaches, and athletic department staff at its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Tuesday night. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests attended the event at Jenkins Field House.

Home Runs by Mace and Flodman Give Florida Southern 10-2 Win After Florida Tech Uses Sixth-Inning Rally to Take Game One, 3-2

Softball

AUBURNDALE, FL – A grand slam by Alex Mace and a 3-run homer by Zierra Flodman were the big hits for Florida Southern on Saturday as the Moccasins defeated Florida Tech 10-2 in the second game of their doubleheader after the Panthers scored two runs in the top of the sixth to rally for a 3-2 win in game one.

2-Run Third Gives PBA 2-0 Win in Game One; Sailfish Complete Sweep With Late-Inning Rally for 3-2 Win in Game Two

Softball

WEST PALM BEACH, FL – Scoring two runs in the third inning of game one, Palm Beach Atlantic was able to down Florida Southern 2-0 in the first game of Saturday’s doubleheader behind a shutout effort from Ashton Adkins. In the second game, PBA centerfielder Magnolia West starred both offensively and defensively to bring the Sailfish back from a 2-0 deficit and give them a 3-2 win over the Moccasins.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Sat Feb 06
Cancelled
vs. Colorado Christian
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sat Feb 06
Cancelled
vs. Ursuline
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sun Feb 07
Final
vs. Shorter L, 2-3
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Sun Feb 07
Final
vs. Eckerd L, 2-3
@ Eckerd College Inv. Clearwater
Wed Feb 10
Final
Spring Hill W, 2-1
Lakeland
Wed Feb 10
Final
Spring Hill W, 2-1
Lakeland
Fri Feb 12
Final
Colorado Christian W, 4-1
Lakeland
Fri Feb 12
Final
Colorado Christian W, 10-5
Lakeland
Tue Feb 16
Final
Western Ontario W, 7-0
Lakeland
Tue Feb 16
Final
Western Ontario W, 4-0
Lakeland
Fri Feb 19
Final
at Lynn W, 3-0
Boca Raton
Sat Feb 20
Final
at Lynn W, 5-3
Boca Raton
Sat Feb 20
Final - 10 innings
at Lynn T, 4-4
Boca Raton
Fri Feb 26
Final
Rollins L, 3-5
Lakeland
Sat Feb 27
Final
Rollins L, 3-7
Lakeland
Sat Feb 27
Final
Rollins L, 1-2
Lakeland
Tue Mar 01
Final
Ferris State L, 4-6
Lakeland
Tue Mar 01
Final
Ferris State L, 4-5
Lakeland
Wed Mar 02
Final
Flagler L, 1-4
Lakeland
Wed Mar 02
Final
Flagler L, 1-3
Lakeland
Fri Mar 04
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 0-5
Daytona Beach
Sat Mar 05
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 1-5
Daytona Beach
Sat Mar 05
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 3-4
Daytona Beach
Tue Mar 08
Final
Lock Haven W, 5-2
Lakeland
Tue Mar 08
Final
Lock Haven L, 0-4
Lakeland
Fri Mar 11
Final
Barry L, 2-9
Lakeland
Sat Mar 12
Final
Barry L, 3-9
Lakeland
Sat Mar 12
Final
Barry W, 8-5
Lakeland
Tue Mar 15
Final - 5 innings
Valdosta State L, 0-8
Lakeland
Tue Mar 15
Final
Valdosta State L, 1-6
Lakeland
Fri Mar 18
Final
at Saint Leo L, 1-5
Saint Leo
Sat Mar 19
Final - 5 innings
at Saint Leo L, 0-5
Saint Leo
Sun Mar 20
Final
at Saint Leo L, 0-6
Saint Leo
Thu Mar 24
Postponed
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland
Fri Mar 25
Final - 6 innings
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-1
Lakeland
Sat Mar 26
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 3-2
Lakeland
Sat Mar 26
Final - 7 innings
Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-8
Lakeland
Fri Apr 01
Final - 10 innings
at Florida Tech L, 1-2
Melbourne
Fri Apr 01
Final
at Florida Tech L, 0-4
Melbourne
Sat Apr 02
Final
at Florida Tech L, 2-8
Melbourne
Fri Apr 15
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 6-1
Davie
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 3-1
Davie
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 4-2
Davie
Sat Apr 23
Final
Tampa L, 0-3
Lakeland
Sat Apr 23
Final
Tampa L, 0-3
Lakeland
Sun Apr 24
Final
Tampa W, 3-1
Lakeland
Fri Apr 29
Final
Eckerd L, 2-9
Lakeland
Sat Apr 30
Final - 11 innings
Eckerd W, 6-5
Lakeland
Sat Apr 30
Final - 10 innings
Eckerd L, 3-6
Lakeland
Fri Feb 03
Final
vs. Chadron State W, 6-0
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 3-1
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 3-6
@ Eckerd Spring Invitational (Eddie C. Moore Complex) Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 10
Final
at Flagler L, 0-5
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 10
Final
vs. Georgia Southwestern W, 8-0
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final - 8 innings
vs. Newberry L, 0-1
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final - 5 innings
vs. Georgia Southwestern W, 9-1
@ Flagler St. Augustine, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final - 10 innings
at Eckerd W, 4-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final
at Eckerd W, 9-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Feb 18
Final
at Eckerd W, 4-3
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Feb 24
Final
Lynn W, 4-3
Auburndale
Sat Feb 25
Final
Lynn L, 2-3
Auburndale
Sat Feb 25
Final
Lynn L, 1-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 03
Final
at Rollins L, 4-8
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 04
Final
at Rollins L, 1-2
Winter Park, FL
Sat Mar 04
Final
at Rollins L, 5-6
Winter Park, FL
Tue Mar 07
Final
Southwest Minnesota State W, 4-0
Auburndale
Tue Mar 07
Final
Southwest Minnesota State W, 5-2
Auburndale
Wed Mar 08
Final
Claflin W, 5-4
Auburndale
Wed Mar 08
Final - 5 innings
Claflin W, 10-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 10
Final - 15 innings
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-2
Auburndale
Sat Mar 11
Final
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) W, 3-0
Auburndale
Sat Mar 11
Final
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) L, 1-2
Auburndale
Fri Mar 17
Final
at Barry L, 1-3
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final - 5 innings
at Barry L, 1-9
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
at Barry L, 0-2
Miami Shores, FL
Fri Mar 24
Final
Saint Leo L, 1-4
Auburndale
Sat Mar 25
Final - 6 innings
Saint Leo L, 2-10
Auburndale
Sat Mar 25
Final
Saint Leo L, 1-8
Auburndale
Fri Mar 31
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 1-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 2-3
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Apr 07
Final
Florida Tech L, 1-3
Auburndale
Sat Apr 08
Final
Florida Tech L, 2-3
Auburndale
Sat Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
Florida Tech W, 10-2
Auburndale
Fri Apr 21
Final
Nova Southeastern L, 3-4
Auburndale
Sat Apr 22
Final - 8 innings
Nova Southeastern W, 3-2
Auburndale
Sat Apr 22
Final
Nova Southeastern L, 3-7
Auburndale
Fri Apr 28
Final - 8 innings
at Tampa W, 3-0
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at Tampa W, 9-6
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at Tampa L, 0-2
Tampa, FL
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Featured Video