Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Friday, Nov. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Florida Southern
vs. Lee
@ Saint Leo, FL SSC-GSC Challenge
1:00 PM
 
Saturday, Nov. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Florida Southern
vs. Shorter
@ Saint Leo, FL SSC-GSC Challenge
1:00 PM
Mar 09 Final
Women's Basketball
63 Valdosta St.
60 vs. Florida Southern
@ Jackson, Tenn.
Mar 04 Final
Women's Basketball
68 Embry-Riddle
87 vs. Florida Southern
@ Lakeland, FL
Sunshine State Conference Championship
Mar 03 Final
Women's Basketball
61 Embry-Riddle
53 at Eckerd
Sunshine State Conference Semifinals / Lakeland, FL
Mar 03 Final
Women's Basketball
57 Barry
72 vs. Florida Southern
@ Lakeland, FL
Sunshine State Conference Semifinals
Feb 28 Final
Women's Basketball
47 Saint Leo
78 Florida Southern
Sunshine State Conference Quarterfinals / Lakeland, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern Athletics Continues Tradition of Strong Academics

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College has long been known for is excellence in the arenas of athletic competition, but Moccasin student-athletes are also shining in the classroom as well as Florida Southern boasts three NCAA Division II Elite 90 award recipients this year. The Elite 90 program honors the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average at each of the NCAA's 90 championship events, and the Mocs have claimed three Elite 90 awards this

Women's Hoops Adds Khomenko for 2018-19

Women's Basketball

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's basketball head coach Betsy Harris has announced the signing of Kateryna Pazzaglia Khomenko to her squad for the upcoming 2018-19 campaign. A native of Italy, Khomenko will join the Moccasins after spending two seasons at Georgia Highlands College, where she helped lead the Chargers to 19 wins and an appearance in the Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association (GCAA) Region 17 semifinals last year.

Fuchs-Robetin, Giardina Earn WBCA All-America Honors

Women's Basketball

ATLANTA, GA - Florida Southern College women's basketball standouts Anja Fuchs-Robetin and Camille Giardina have been named as honorable mention all-Americans, the Women's Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) announced this week. The duo was previously recognized the D2 Conference Commissioner's Association (D2CCA) as first team all-South Region honorees and earned first team all-conference accolades from the Sunshine State Conference earlier this month.

Kelly Named to WBCA Thirty Under 30 List

Women's Basketball

ATLANTA — The Women’s Basketball Coaches Association announced the WBCA Thirty Under 30 honorees presented by Marriott Rewards® for the 2017-18 season, and Florida Southern College assistant coach Tianni Kelly was one of those named to the prestigious list.

Fuchs-Robetin Earns Academic All-America Honors

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD, IN - Florida Southern College women's basketball standout Anja Fuchs-Robetin has been named as a third team CoSIDA Academic all-America selection, the College Sports Information Directors of America announced this week.

Fuchs-Robetin, Giardina Named D2CCA First Team All-South Region

Women's Basketball

JACKSON, TN - Florida Southern College women's basketball standouts Anja Fuchs-Robetin and Camille Giardina have been named as first team all-South Region selections by the D2 Conference Commissioner's Assocation, the D2CCA announced on Monday. With the honor, both players are now eligible to be selected as D2CCA all-Americans.

Moccasins Fall to Blazers in South Regional

Women's Basketball

JACKSON, TN - A slow start on offense proved to be too much to overcome as Florida Southern College women's basketball fell to Valdosta State, 63-60, in the first round of the 2018 NCAA South Regional on Friday at Fred DeLay Gymnasium. The Moccasins (25-5) made just one field goal in the first quarter as the Lady Blazers (22-8) used a stifling defensive effort to advance to the semifinals of the South Regional.

Women's Basketball Opens NCAA South Regional on Friday

Women's Basketball

JACKSON, TN - Florida Southern College women's basketball opens the NCAA South Regional on Friday at 3:30 p.m. (ET) with a first-round matchup against No. 7 seed Valdosta State at Union University's Fred Delay Gymnasium. The Moccasins (25-4) are the No. 2 seed in the South Region after winning the Sunshine State Conference regular-season and tournament titles, while the Blazers (21-8) earned an at-large bid after finishing third in the Gulf South Conference during the regular season.

Mocs Rip Embry-Riddle to Win SSC Tournament Championship

Women's Basketball

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's basketball used a 35-point second quarter to run past Embry-Riddle, 87-68, in the championship game of the Sunshine State Conference Tournament on Sunday at Jenkins Field House. The Moccasins (25-4) punched their ticket to the NCAA Division II Tournament and avenged a pair of regular-season losses to the Eagles (23-7).

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
Fri Nov 10
Final
vs. Shorter W, 77-63
@ Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN
Sat Nov 11
Final
at Lee L, 68-70
@ GSC/SSC Classic / Cleveland, TN
Wed Nov 15
Final
at Saint Leo W, 75-60
Saint Leo, FL
Sat Nov 18
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 87-63
Lakeland, FL
Mon Nov 20
Final
at Flagler W, 73-51
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Nov 24
Final
vs. Mount Olive W, 78-60
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Sat Nov 25
Final
vs. Johnson C. Smith W, 75-52
@ St. Petersburg, Fla. St. Petersburg, FL
Wed Nov 29
Final
at Eckerd L, 69-77
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Dec 02
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 68-44
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Wed Dec 06
Final
Embry-Riddle L, 70-72
Lakeland, FL
Sat Dec 16
Final
Lewis W, 70-61
Lakeland, FL
Wed Jan 03
Final
at Florida Tech W, 80-57
Melbourne, FL
Sat Jan 06
Final
Lynn W, 69-46
Lakeland, FL
Wed Jan 10
Final
at Barry W, 78-66
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Jan 13
Final
Rollins W, 80-60
Lakeland, Fla.
Wed Jan 17
Final
at Tampa W, 57-44
Tampa, FL
Sat Jan 20
Final
Nova Southeastern W, 94-76
Lakeland, FL
Wed Jan 24
Final
Saint Leo W, 68-52
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 27
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 86-45
West Palm Beach, FL
Wed Jan 31
Final - 2OT
Eckerd W, 85-78
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 03
Final
Barry W, 77-60
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 07
Final
at Rollins W, 78-69
Winter Park, Fla.
Sat Feb 10
Final
Florida Tech W, 58-50
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 14
Final
at Lynn W, 76-59
Boca Raton, FL
Wed Feb 21
Final
Tampa W, 69-53
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 24
Final
at Embry-Riddle L, 62-67
Daytona Beach, FL
Wed Feb 28
Final
Saint Leo W, 78-47
Sunshine State Conference Quarterfinals / Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
57 Barry
72 vs. Florida Southern
@ Lakeland, FL Sunshine State Conference Semifinals
Sat Mar 03
Final
61 Embry-Riddle
53 at Eckerd
Sunshine State Conference Semifinals / Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 04
Final
68 Embry-Riddle
87 vs. Florida Southern
@ Lakeland, FL Sunshine State Conference Championship
Fri Mar 09
Final
vs. Valdosta St. L, 60-63
@ Jackson, Tenn.
Fri Nov 09
1:00 PM
vs. Lee
@ Saint Leo, FL SSC-GSC Challenge
Sat Nov 10
1:00 PM
vs. Shorter
@ Saint Leo, FL SSC-GSC Challenge
Mon Nov 19
5:30 PM
Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Lakeland, FL
Fri Nov 23
1:00 PM
vs. Le Moyne
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
Sat Nov 24
1:00 PM
vs. Daemen
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
Wed Nov 28
5:30 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
Wed Dec 05
5:30 PM
Embry-Riddle
Lakeland, FL
Thu Dec 13
5:30 PM
Bluefield State
Lakeland, FL
Mon Dec 17
2:00 PM
Saginaw Valley
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Tue Dec 18
2:00 PM
Cedarville
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Wed Jan 02
5:30 PM
at Florida Tech
Melbourne, FL
Sat Jan 05
5:30 PM
Lynn
Lakeland, FL
Wed Jan 09
5:30 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Jan 12
2:00 PM
at Barry
Miami Shores, FL
Wed Jan 16
5:30 PM
Eckerd
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 19
2:00 PM
at Rollins
Winter Park, FL
Wed Jan 23
5:30 PM
Saint Leo
Lakeland, FL
Wed Jan 30
5:30 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Sat Feb 02
5:30 PM
Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 06
5:30 PM
Florida Tech
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 09
4:00 PM
at Embry-Riddle
Daytona Beach, FL
Wed Feb 13
5:30 PM
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
Wed Feb 20
5:30 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Feb 23
5:30 PM
Barry
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 27
5:30 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
Sat Mar 02
5:30 PM
Rollins
Lakeland, FL
View Full Schedule

Featured Video