Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Monday, Oct. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Golf
Newberry Invitational
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
All Day
 
Tuesday, Oct. 31
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Golf
Newberry Invitational
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
All Day
Oct 17 All Day
Women's Golf
Individuals Only Saint Leo Invitational
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Dade City, FL
Oct 16 All Day
Women's Golf
Individuals Only Saint Leo Invitational
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Dade City, FL
Oct 10 All Day
Women's Golf
8th of 13 teams (FINAL) GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Oct 09 All Day
Women's Golf
9th of 13 teams (2nd round) GolfRank Invitational
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National)
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Sep 24 All Day
Women's Golf
3rd of 18 teams (FINAL) Battle at Old South
@ (UNC Pembroke: Old South Golf Links)
Bluffton, SC
Social Media
More Headlines

Gartrell Shoots 74; FSC 7th after Day 1 at Battle at Old South

Women's Golf

BLUFFTON, SC - Amanda Gartrell fired a two-over 74 to finish in a tie for 15th place after the first day's action here Sunday at the Old South Golf Links. The Moccasins are in seventh place with a 300 team score, eight strokes behind the overall leader, Savannah Art and Design which is four over at 292.

Higgins Named SSC Player-of-the-Week in Women's Golf

Women's Golf

MELBOURNE, FL – Florida Southern’s Tori Higgins has claimed the first Sunshine State Conference Women’s Golf Player-of-the-Week Award announced by the league office on Monday, September 18. The junior from Dover, Florida led the Moccasins to a second-place finish at last weekend’s Lady Falcon Invitational in Daytona Beach by finishing as the individual runner-up in the nine-team tournament. The weekly honor is the first for Higgins in her three seasons with the Moccasins.

Four Moccasins in the Top-10 as Florida Southern Stands Second After One Round of Lady Falcon Invitational

Women's Golf

DAYTONA BEACH, FL - With junior Tori Higgins owning a share of the individual lead, sophomore Amanda Gartrell fourth, and freshmen Ashley Zagers and Shelby Lewis tied for sixth and ninth respectively, Florida Southern finished the first round of the Lady Falcon Invitational in second place with a team score of 305. That put the Moccasins just one shot behind host Daytona State with one round remaining.

UPDATED INFORMATION ON CAMPUS REOPENING (9/14)

LAKELAND, FL (9/14/17) - We are pleased to share with you that as of this morning we now have power in almost all buildings across campus. What wonderful news! We are still waiting for power to come on in Colony Arms Apartments, Roberts Academy, and a few FSC houses surrounding the campus. We will continue to communicate updates as they become available and will accommodate any student who lives in one of these locations if power is still not restored when they return to campus.

Florida Southern Finishes 16th in Learfield Directors' Cup

CLEVELAND, OH - Florida Southern College athletics continued its long tradition of success with a 16th place finish in the final standings of the 2016-17 Learfield Directors' Cup, which ranks all athletic programs at the NCAA Division I, II, III and NAIA levels based on their success in athletic competition.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Mon Sep 15
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 8th of 8 teams
Southern Pines, N.C. (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Tue Sep 16
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 8th of 8 teams
Southern Pines, N.C. (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Sat Sep 20
at at Lady Falcon Invitational (Daytona State) 4th of 7 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Sun Sep 21
at at Lady Falcon Invitational (Daytona State) 4th of 7 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Mon Oct 06
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) t-7th of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Tue Oct 07
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) t-11th of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Mon Oct 20
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 5th of 17 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita GC)
Tue Oct 21
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 6th of 17 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita GC)
Sat Feb 07
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 15 teams
Kiawah Island, S.C. (Cougar Point GC)
Sun Feb 08
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 15 teams
Kiawah Island, S.C. (Cougar Point GC)
Mon Feb 16
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 9th of 17 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Tue Feb 17
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 12th of 17 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Mon Mar 02
at at Armstrong Pirate Invitational (Armstrong State) t-3rd of 16 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Tue Mar 03
at at Armstrong Pirate Invitational (Armstrong State) t-6th of 16 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon Mar 16
at at Barry Women's Invitational (Barry) 10th of 15 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Tue Mar 17
at at Barry Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 15 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Fri Mar 20
7:30 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 6th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sat Mar 21
7:30 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 6th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sun Mar 22
8:00 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 8th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Mon Mar 30
9:15 am
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 1st of 13 teams
Pace (Stonebrook GC)
Tue Mar 31
9:15 am
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 1st of 13 teams
Pace (Stonebrook GC)
Sun Apr 12
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 1 (Rollins) 4th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Mon Apr 13
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 2 (Rollins) 4th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Tue Apr 14
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 3 (Rollins) 5th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Sun May 03
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 1 (Armstrong State) 4th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon May 04
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 2 (Armstrong State) 8th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Tue May 05
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 3 (Armstrong State) 9th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon Sep 14
Rounds 1&2
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 15th of 15 teams
Southern Pines, NC (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Tue Sep 15
Round 3
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 13th of 15 teams
Southern Pines, NC (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Sat Sep 19
Round 1
at at Lady Falcon Fall Invitational (Daytona State) 3rd of 9 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Sun Sep 20
Round 2
at at Lady Falcon Fall Invitational (Daytona State) 3rd of 9 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Mon Oct 12
Round 1
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) 13th of 17 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Tue Oct 13
Round 2
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) 11th of 17 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Mon Oct 19
Round 1
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 13th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Tue Oct 20
Round 2
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 12th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Sat Feb 06
Round 1
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 16 teams
Kiawah Island, SC (Cougar Point GC)
Sun Feb 07
Round 2
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 2nd of 16 teams
Kiawah Island, SC (Cougar Point GC)
Mon Feb 22
Rounds 1&2
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) t-5th of 18 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Tue Feb 23
Round 3
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 3rd of 18 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Mon Feb 29
Rounds 1&2
at at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational (Rollins) 12th of 17 teams
Winter Springs (Tuscawilla CC)
Tue Mar 01
Round 3
at at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational (Rollins) t-11th of 17 teams
Winter Springs (Tuscawilla CC)
Mon Mar 14
Rounds 1&2
at Barry University Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 13 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Tue Mar 15
Round 3
at Barry University Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 13 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Fri Mar 25
Round 1
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 12th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sat Mar 26
Round 2
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 10th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sun Mar 27
Round 3
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) t-9th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Mon Apr 04
Rounds 1&2
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) t-9th of 18 teams
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Tue Apr 05
Round 3
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 11th of 18 teams
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Sun Apr 17
Round 1
at at SSC Championships Round 1 (Barry) t-2nd of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon Apr 18
10 AM
at at SSC Championships Round 2 (Barry) 6th of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Tue Apr 19
at at SSC Championships Round 3 (Barry) 7th of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon May 02
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 1 (West Florida) Williams-78, McKew-80
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Tue May 03
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 2 (West Florida) Williams-72, McKew-78
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Wed May 04
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 3 (West Florida) Williams-76, McKew-80
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Mon Sep 12
vs. Ross Resorts Invitational 10th of 11 teams (2nd round)
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Inn & Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Tue Sep 13
vs. Ross Resorts Invitational 9th of 11 teams (FINAL)
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Inn & Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Sat Sep 17
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 4th of 12 teams (1st round)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach
Sun Sep 18
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 4th of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach
Mon Oct 17
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 10th of 13 teams (1st round)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Saint Leo
Tue Oct 18
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 9th of 13 teams (FINAL)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Saint Leo
Mon Oct 24
vs. GolfRank Invitational 2nd of 5 teams (1st round)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens
Tue Oct 25
vs. GolfRank Invitational 1st of 5 teams (FINAL)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens
Mon Oct 31
vs. South Regional Preview 5th of 12 teams (1st round)
@ (Newberry: The Member's Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Tue Nov 01
vs. South Regional Preview 6th of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Newberry: The Member's Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Sat Feb 04
vs. Barton Invitational t-4th of 17 teams (1st round)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Sun Feb 05
vs. Barton Invitational 3rd of 17 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Mon Feb 20
Lady Moc Classic 4th of 18 teams (2nd round)
Lakeland (Grasslands Golf & CC)
Tue Feb 21
Lady Moc Classic 4th of 18 teams (FINAL)
Lakeland (Grasslands Golf & CC)
Mon Mar 13
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 6th of 14 teams (2nd round)
@ (Rollins: Tuscawilla CC) Winter Springs
Tue Mar 14
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 9th of 14 teams (FINAL)
@ (Rollins: Tuscawilla CC) Winter Springs
Mon Mar 27
vs. Barry Invitational 10th of 15 teams (2nd round)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's Resort) Miami Lakes
Tue Mar 28
vs. Barry Invitational 11th of 15 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's Resort) Miami Lakes
Mon Apr 03
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 9 teams (2nd round)
@ (West Florida: Marcus Pointe GC) Pensacola
Tue Apr 04
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 9 teams (FINAL)
@ (West Florida: Marcus Pointe GC) Pensacola
Sun Apr 23
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 6th of 10 teams (1st round)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Mon Apr 24
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 2nd of 10 teams (2nd round)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Tue Apr 25
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 5th of 10 teams (FINAL)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Mon Sep 11
Cancelled
vs. Ross Resorts Fall Intercollegiate
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Tue Sep 12
Cancelled
vs. Ross Resorts Fall Intercollegiate
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Sat Sep 16
All Day
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 2nd of 9 teams (1st round)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach, FL
Sun Sep 17
All Day
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 2nd of 9 teams (FINAL)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Sep 23
All Day
vs. Battle at Old South 7th of 18 teams (1st Round)
@ (UNC Pembroke: Old South Golf Links) Bluffton, SC
Sun Sep 24
All Day
vs. Battle at Old South 3rd of 18 teams (FINAL)
@ (UNC Pembroke: Old South Golf Links) Bluffton, SC
Mon Oct 09
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational 9th of 13 teams (2nd round)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Tue Oct 10
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational 8th of 13 teams (FINAL)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mon Oct 16
All Day
vs. Saint Leo Invitational Individuals Only
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Tue Oct 17
All Day
vs. Saint Leo Invitational Individuals Only
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Mon Oct 30
All Day
vs. Newberry Invitational
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Tue Oct 31
All Day
vs. Newberry Invitational
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Featured Video