Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Wednesday, Mar. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Lacrosse
Florida Southern
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 30
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Lacrosse
Mount Olive
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Apr. 3
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Lacrosse
Rollins
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
4:00 PM
 
Saturday, Apr. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Lacrosse
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Apr. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Lacrosse
Florida Southern
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
7:00 PM
Mar 21 Final
Women's Lacrosse
7 Belmont Abbey
23 vs. Florida Southern
Mar 16 Final
Women's Lacrosse
4 Florida Tech
16 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Mar 13 Final
Women's Lacrosse
7 Slippery Rock
20 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Mar 10 Final
Women's Lacrosse
14 Florida Southern
12 at Queens (N.C.)
Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 08 Final
Women's Lacrosse
20 Florida Southern
7 at Wingate
Wingate, N.C.
Social Media
More Headlines

Bursinger, Grady Sweep SSC Players of the Week

Women's Lacrosse

MELBOURNE, FL - Sarah Grady and Dani Bursinger were named offensive and defensive players of the week for games played from March 4-10. The duo earns the honors after helping guide Florida Southern College women's lacrosse to a 3-0 trip in North Carolina. The Mocs defeated Catawba (23-2), Wingate (21-7), and No. 22 Queens (14-12). 

Second Half Goal Surge Propels Mocs to Royal Victory

Women's Lacrosse

CHARLOTTE, N.C. - Florida Southern College women's lacrosse struggled at the start of the game as they trailed from the opening goal and found themselves having to even the score back up against the Queens University of Charlotte Royals on Sunday afternoon. The Mocs (5-1) powered back to take a 9-8 lead over the host Royals (3-2) in the second half, a lead Florida Southern would hang on to till the final horn. 

Thirteen Different Moccasins Score as FSC Tops Seton Hill

Women's Lacrosse

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's lacrosse picked up its second win of the season with a 21-9 victory over Seton Hill on Saturday afternoon at Moccasin Field. The Mocs (2-1) rallied off a string of six straight goals, and seven straight goals to take a 15-4 halftime lead over the visiting Griffins (1-1).

Balanced Attack Leads Mocs Past Hawks In Season Opener

Women's Lacrosse

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's lacrosse opened the season on a 9-0 run en route to a 19-7 victory over Rockhurst on Thursday night at Moccasin Field. The No. 3 Moccasins (1-0) used goals from 11 different players to keep the Hawks (0-2) still searching for their first victory of 2019. Grace Glinecki lead the offense with three goals on the evening. 

Women's Lacrosse Season Opens Season Against Rockhurst

Women's Lacrosse

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's lacrosse will open 2019 season at Moccasin Field when they take on Rockhurst (Feb. 14). The Moccasins, who are ranked No. 3 in the nation entering the season, are also the favorites to win their fifth straight Sunshine State Conference title.

Florida Southern Ranked Third in IWLCA Preseason Poll

Women's Lacrosse

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College women's lacrosse has been tabbed as the No. 3 team in the nation in the IWLCA Division II Preseason Coaches Poll. The Moccasins, who were the national runners-up in 2018, finished with 578 points to come in third behind defending national champion, Le Moyne and 2017 national champion, Adelphi.

Moccasins Picked as Sunshine State Conference Favorites

Women's Lacrosse

MELBOURNE, Fla. – Sunshine State Conference coaches select Florida Southern College women's lacrosse as the preseason number one for the fourth time in five years. With 36 points and six first-place votes in the poll, the Moccasins are odds-on favorites to win a fifth consecutive conference title.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Thu Feb 18
Final
vs. #15 Grand Valley State L, 7-10
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Mon Feb 22
Final
vs. #1 Adelphi L, 10-16
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 02
Final
vs. Gannon W, 13-4
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sat Mar 05
Final
vs. #14 Mount Olive W, 17-6
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 09
Final
vs. Indiana (Pa.) W, 16-8
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Wed Mar 09
Final
vs. Shorter W, 20-3
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sat Mar 12
Final
vs. #7 Limestone W, 9-8
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Thu Mar 17
Final
vs. #11 Hamilton L, 9-10
@ Bradenton, Fla. Bradenton
Fri Mar 25
Final
at #14 Queens (N.C.) W, 14-6
Charlotte, NC
Sat Mar 26
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 17-6
Hickory, NC
Thu Mar 31
Final - OT
vs. #3 Lindenwood (MO) W, 10-9
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Sun Apr 03
Final
vs. Tampa W, 18-7
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Fri Apr 08
Final
vs. Shepherd W, 16-7
@ Annapolis HS Annapolis, MD
Sun Apr 10
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 9-4
@ Annapolis HS Annapolis, MD
Sat Apr 16
Final
at Florida Tech W, 16-4
Melbourne
Tue Apr 19
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 15-2
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium)
Thu Apr 21
Final
at #3 Rollins W, 15-6
Winter Park
Fri Apr 29
Final
vs. Tampa W, 19-10
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / SSC Tournament Semifinals
Sun May 01
Final
vs. #6 Rollins W, 12-11
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / SSC Tournament Finals
Sat May 14
Final
vs. #7 Rollins W, 8-5
Lakeland (Bryant Stadium) / NCAA Tournament 2nd Round
Thu May 19
Final
vs. #4 Lindenwood (MO) W, 15-11
@ Denver, CO NCAA National Semifinals
Sat May 21
Final
vs. #1 Adelphi W, 8-7
@ Denver, CO NCAA National Championship
Thu Feb 16
Final
vs. #8 Grand Valley State W, 18-12
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 21
Final
vs. #2 Adelphi L, 5-12
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 24
Final
at McKendree W, 18-14
Lebanon, IL
Fri Feb 24
Final
vs. Rockhurst W, 19-6
@ McKendree Lebanon, IL
Sun Feb 26
Final
at #5 Lindenwood L, 11-14
St. Charles, MO
Wed Mar 01
Final
vs. Gannon W, 18-4
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 06
Final
vs. Fort Lewis W, 20-10
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 06
Final
vs. West Va. Wesleyan W, 18-2
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 09
Final
at Young Harris W, 21-8
Young Harris, GA
Sat Mar 11
Final
at #8 Queens (N.C.) W, 11-8
Charlotte, NC
Mon Mar 13
Final
vs. Bloomsburg W, 21-10
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 15
Final
vs. #16 Indiana (Pa.) W, 15-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 21-10
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 25
Final
at Saint Leo W, 21-4
Saint Leo, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final - OT
vs. #10 Florida Tech W, 12-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
at Tampa W, 19-6
Tampa, FL
Tue Apr 11
Final
vs. #5 Rollins W, 18-5
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 14
Final
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne W, 15-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 22
Final
at #7 Limestone W, 15-12
Gaffney, SC
Fri Apr 28
Final
vs. Tampa W, 19-12
Lakeland, FL (SSC Tournament Semifinals)
Sun Apr 30
Final
vs. #6 Florida Tech W, 20-12
Lakeland, FL (SSC Tournament Championship)
Sat May 13
Final
vs. #6 Florida Tech W, 16-6
Lakeland, FL (NCAA Tournament - Second Round)
Fri May 19
Final
at #3 Lindenwood W, 13-12
Bloomsburg, PA (NCAA Tournament - Semifinals)
Sun May 21
Final
at #1 Adelphi L, 4-6
Bloomsburg, PA (NCAA Tournament - Championship)
Sat Feb 10
Final
at Catawba W, 24-6
Salisbury, NC
Sat Feb 17
Final
vs. No. 1 Adelphi W, 17-16
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 17-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Tusculum W, 22-7
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final
vs. Young Harris W, 23-10
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final
vs. Westminster W, 20-0
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 08
Final
vs. No. 10 Queens W, 15-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 10
Final
vs. No. 9 Mercy W, 19-12
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 14
Final
vs. No. 23 McKendree W, 20-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 24
Final
at No. 5 Florida Tech W, 15-11
Melbourne, FL
Tue Mar 27
Final
vs. No. 17 Tampa W, 13-12
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 30
Final
at Mount Olive W, 25-14
Mount Olive, NC
Wed Apr 04
Final
at No. 8 Rollins L, 10-11
Winter Park, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 20-6
Daytona Beach, FL
Wed Apr 11
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 18-3
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 13
Final
at Belmont Abbey W, 19-9
Belmont, NC
Sat Apr 14
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 17-5
Hickory, NC
Sat Apr 21
Final
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic W, 23-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 27
Final
vs. No. 6 Rollins W, 23-6
Lakeland, FL / SSC Tournament Semifinals
Sun Apr 29
Final
vs. No. 5 Florida Tech W, 15-7
Lakeland, FL / SSC Tournament Championship
Sat May 12
Final
vs. No. 6 Florida Tech W, 19-10
Lakeland, FL / NCAA Tournament (Second Round)
Fri May 18
Final
vs. No. 13 East Stroudsburg W, 20-14
@ Tampa, FL / NCAA Tournament (Semifinals)
Sun May 20
Final
vs. No. 2 Le Moyne L, 11-16
@ Tampa, FL / NCAA Tournament (Championship)
Thu Feb 14
Final
vs. Rockhurst W, 19-7
Lakeland, FL
Sun Feb 24
Final
vs. Adelphi L, 9-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Seton Hill W, 21-9
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 07
Final
at Catawba W, 23-2
Salisbury, N.C.
Fri Mar 08
Final
at Wingate W, 20-7
Wingate, N.C.
Sun Mar 10
Final
at Queens (N.C.) W, 14-12
Charlotte, N.C.
Wed Mar 13
Final
vs. Slippery Rock W, 20-7
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 16
Final
vs. Florida Tech W, 16-4
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 21
Final
vs. Belmont Abbey W, 23-7
Wed Mar 27
7:30 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
vs. Mount Olive
Lakeland, FL
Wed Apr 03
4:00 PM
vs. Rollins
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
vs. Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Tue Apr 09
7:00 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Apr 12
7:00 PM
at Tiffin
Tiffin, OH
Sun Apr 14
12:00 PM
at Findlay
Findlay, OH
Sat Apr 20
4:00 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
View Full Schedule

Featured Video