Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Friday, Oct. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
3rd (287 pts.) DII Fall Showcase (Day 1)
Melbourne, FL
6:00 pm
 
Saturday, Oct. 21
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
3rd (529 pts.) DII Fall Showcase (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
10:00 am
 
Friday, Oct. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
Tampa
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 pm
 
Saturday, Nov. 4
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
Florida State / vs. West Florida
Tallahassee, FL
1:00 pm
 
Friday, Nov. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Swimming
Rollins
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
TBA
Oct 21 10:00 am
Women's Swimming
3rd (529 pts.) DII Fall Showcase (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
Oct 20 6:00 pm
Women's Swimming
3rd (287 pts.) DII Fall Showcase (Day 1)
Melbourne, FL
Oct 14 9:30 am
Women's Swimming
7th (296 pts.) Shark Invitational (Day 2)
Davie, FL
Oct 13 5:30 pm
Women's Swimming
7th (86 pts.) Shark Invitational (Day 1)
Davie, FL
Mar 11 All Day
Women's Swimming
37th (6 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
Birmingham, AL
Social Media
More Headlines

Florida Southern Swimming Schedule Announced

LAKELAND – The 2017-18 Florida Southern swimming schedules have been announced, with a total of 10 regular season meets on tap. Five of those will be at the Nina B. Hollis Wellness Center Pool on the campus of Florida Southern College, and the remaining five will take the Moccasins on the road across the state of Florida. The season culminates with the Sunshine State Conference Championships in late February, and the NCAA Division II National Championships in March.

Florida Southern Swim Squads Named CSCAA Scholar All-America Teams

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The Florida Southern men's and women's swimming teams have been honored by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) as NCAA Division II Scholar All-American Teams for the 2017 Spring semester. Both squads earlier received the recognition following the Fall semester.

Florida Southern Finishes 16th in Learfield Directors' Cup

CLEVELAND, OH - Florida Southern College athletics continued its long tradition of success with a 16th place finish in the final standings of the 2016-17 Learfield Directors' Cup, which ranks all athletic programs at the NCAA Division I, II, III and NAIA levels based on their success in athletic competition.

Moccasins Honor Student-Athletes at Annual Banquet

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College recognized its student-athletes, coaches, and athletic department staff at its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Tuesday night. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests attended the event at Jenkins Field House.

800-Freestyle Relay Team Puts Florida Southern on the Board on Day Three of D-II National Women’s Swimming Finals

BIRMINGHAM, AL – Florida Southern had a limited slate of competitors on day three of the NCAA Division II National Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships, but one of them still put the Moccasins on the scoreboard with their first points of the meet after a series of close calls on day two. Doing the honors for the Moccasins was the 800-freestyle relay team of juniors Peyton Breault and Jacinda Whittenburg, and sophomores Krystal Karas and Rebeka Dics who posted the Mocs’ best time of the season in that event.

Near-Misses Mark Second Day of NCAA Division II National Women’s Swimming Finals for the Moccasins

BIRMINGHAM, AL – Florida Southern had two individuals and two relay teams competing on the second day of the NCAA Division II Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships, and it was a day of near-misses for all of them. With one relay spot lost on a DQ, another that was short by less than one second, and two individuals who missed by a combined 1.32 seconds, the Moccasins saw their day end during Thursday’s prelims.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
Fri Oct 17
Final
157 at Tampa
104 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Sat Oct 25
Final
124 Florida International
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 07
Final
114 at Florida State
171 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
107 Wingate
98 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
176 Emory
105 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 104.5-157.5
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
96 Indian River State
109 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t8th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 13th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
131 Tampa
131 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 156-45
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State Quad Meet ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. West Florida L, 152-201
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. Florida Gulf Coast L, 40-301
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 49-298
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
167 Emory
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
137.5 Nova Southeastern
124.5 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 120-85
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 24th (7 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 16th (35 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 17th (59 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 15th (94 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 87-118
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
166 Florida Tech
317 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
66 Keiser
365 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at at Florida Gulf Coast Quad Meet ---
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at at Florida Gulf Coast L, 58.5-288.5
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. Florida State L, 57-290
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. West Florida L, 103-244
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
173 Emory
86 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 107-155
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
99 Indian River State
106 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (118 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (287 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (408 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (545 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) t-33rd (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 37th (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 7th (86 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 7th (296 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 3rd (287 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 3rd (529 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
Tampa
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at Florida State / vs. West Florida
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
TBA
Rollins
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 1)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 2)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 3)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 4)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
Emory
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at Indian River State
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 27
10:00 am
Saint Leo
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 21
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 22
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 23
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 24
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
Greensboro, NC
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Featured Video