1991 & 2007NCAA 5TH-PLACE FINISHER
11 SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE TITLES
16NCAA POSTSEASON APPEARANCES

Moccasins to Face Saint Leo in SSC Women's Tennis Tournament

Moccasins to Face Saint Leo in SSC Women's Tennis Tournament

MELBOURNE - Pairings for the 2017 Sunshine State Conference Women's Tennis Tournament have been announced and Florida Southern is seeded third in the April 20-22 event at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, which is being hosted by Eckerd College. The Moccasins will take on 6th-seeded Saint Leo at 3:30 p.m. on Thursday. 

Florida Southern, ranked 25th in the latest ITA Division II rankings, and No. 29 Saint Leo, concluded the regular season on Wednesday in Lakeland with the Lions emerging with a 5-4 win over the Moccasins.

The Moccasins finished the regular season with a 13-6 record and posted 6-3 record in the conference while Saint Leo finished with a 9-6 overall and 5-4 league record.

In the other 3:30 p.m. quarterfinal pairings, #1 Barry (22-0, 9-0 SSC), ranked third in the NCAA Division II national rankings, takes on #8 Florida Tech (13-10, 2-7); #4 Nova Southeastern (9-8, 5-4), ranked 26th, plays #5 Rollins (10-9, 5-4), ranked 27th; and #2 Lynn (18-1, 8-1), ranked second in the country and defending tournament champion, faces #7 Tampa (9-7, 3-6).

The winner of the FSC/Saint Leo match will face the winner of the Lynn/Tampa match at 3:30 p.m. on Friday. The other semifinal will feature the winner of the Barry/Florida Tech match against the winner of the NSU/Rollins match.

The tournament championship and third place matches will be played Saturday at 3:30 p.m. 

Florida Southern has won 11 SSC Tournament titles, the last coming in 1993.

SSC TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP HOME PAGE

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

Thursday, April 20 - Quarterfinals

No. 1 Barry vs. No. 8 Florida Tech - 3:30 PM

No. 4 Nova Southeastern vs. No. 5 Rollins - 3:30 PM

No. 2 Lynn vs. No. 7 Tampa - 3:30 PM

No. 3 Florida Southern vs. No. 6 Saint Leo - 3:30 PM

Friday, April 21 - Semifinals 

BU/FIT vs. NSU/RC - 3:30 PM

LU/UT vs. FSC/SLU - 3:30 PM

Saturday, April 22 - Final

Championship - 3:30 PM