1991 & 2007NCAA 5TH-PLACE FINISHER
11 SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE TITLES
17NCAA POSTSEASON APPEARANCES

Rionda Earns Conference Second Team Singles Honor

Rionda Earns Conference Second Team Singles Honor

MELBOURNE, FL - The Sunshine State Conference named Florida Southern College women's tennis senior Lorena Rionda to the 2019 All-SSC Women's Second Team Singles on Wednesday. The senior from Gijon, Spain went 13-5 in singles play this season with a 1-0 record in the No. 1 flight and a 12-5 record in the No. 2 flight.

Rionda, ranked as high as 23rd in singles this season, earned big wins over five ranked opponents, including a huge upset over then-No. 3 Vaishali Jorge from then-No. 13 North Georgia (6-1, 4-6, 6-4) on March 13. Her 6-4, 6-2 win over Jennifer Rink on February 16 helped the Moccasins upset then-No. 2 West Florida, 4-3, in one of the biggest wins in school history. Rionda's career record has her at 47-28 in singles play and 56-28 in doubles play, with the latter ranking her in the top 10 in school history for career doubles wins. 

Rionda and the Moccasins will compete in the 2019 NCAA South Region I Tournament as the No. 5 seed against the No. 4 seed Saint Leo in Miami Shores, FL. The opening round match is set for a 10 a.m. start on Monday, May 13. The winner will take on No. 1 Barry on Tuesday, May 14 for a Championship berth.

2019 SSC Women's Tennis Awards

Athlete of the Year – Leolia Jeanjean, Lynn

Freshman of the Year – Natalie Espinal, Nova Southeastern

Coach of the Year – Doug Neagle, Nova Southeastern

2019 All-SSC Women's First Team Singles

Name

School

Year

Hometown

Leolia Jeanjean

Lynn

Sr.

Montpellier, France

Carolin Schmidt‡@

Barry

Sr.

Lubeck, Germany

Jil Engelmann

Barry

Fr.

Langenselbold, Germany

Ulyana Grib

Lynn

Jr.

Minsk, Belarus

Marta Vicens Miquel*!

Saint Leo

So.

Port de Pollensa, Spain

Natalie Espinal

Nova Southeastern

Fr.

Tegucigalpa, Honduras

 

 

 

 

2019 All-SSC Women's First Team Doubles

Name

School

Year

Hometown

Leolia Jeanjean / Ulyana Grib

Lynn

Sr. / Jr.

Montpellier, France / Minsk, Belarus

Kristyna Jurkova*# / Andrea Ivanovic†

Saint Leo

Jr. / Gr.

Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic / Novi Sad, Serbia

Ana Navas* / Daniela Obando†‡

Nova Southeastern

Sr. / Jr.

Valencia, Spain / Tegucigalpa, Honduras

 

 

 

 

2019 All-SSC Women's Second Team Singles

Name

School

Year

Hometown

Federica Mordegan‡

Lynn

So.

Vicenza, Italy

Ana Navas*

Nova Southeastern

Sr.

Valencia, Spain

Julie Razafindranaly‡$

Barry

So.

Rosnoen, France

Nina Furmaniak

Saint Leo

Fr.

Swidnik, Poland

Daniela Obando†‡

Nova Southeastern

Jr.

Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Lorena Rionda

Florida Southern

Sr.

Gijon, Spain

Kristyna Jurkova*#

Saint Leo

Jr.

Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic

 

 

 

 

2019 All-SSC Women's Second Team Doubles

Name

School

Year

Hometown

Verena Schmid*†% / Zuza Maciejewska$ø%~•

Barry

Sr. / Sr.

Ellwangen, Germany / Ciechocinek, Poland

Sarah Wardenburg / Natalie Espinal

Nova Southeastern

Sr. / Fr.

Waikato, New Zealand / Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Vanessa Buchbinder / Yuliia Russu

Palm Beach Atlantic

Gr. / Jr.

Ueberlingen, Germany / Kharkiv, Ukraine

 

 

 

 

2019 All-SSC Women's Honorable Mention - Singles

Name

School

Year

Hometown

Eleonora Liga

Lynn

So.

Palermo, Italy

 

* = 2018 First Team Singles          † = 2018 First Team Doubles        ‡ = 2018 Second Team Singles     $ = 2018 Second Team Doubles

! = 2018 Freshman of the Year     @ = 2018 Second Team Doubles  & = 2018 Honorable Mention       ^ = 2017 First Team Doubles    

ø = 2017 First Team Singles          # = 2017 Second Team Singles     % = 2017 Second Team Doubles   ~ = 2016 First Team Doubles

• = 2016 Second Team Singles