165 Moccasins Named to Spring SSC Honor Roll

165 Moccasins Named to Spring SSC Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, Fla. - Florida Southern College had 165 student-athletes earn a spot on the Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, the SSC office announced on Wednesday. The list included participants in the sports of men's and women's basketball, men's and women's swimming, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's lacrosse, women's rowing, baseball, and softball.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll, student-athletes are required to post a minimum grade-point average of 3.2. A total of 50 different Florida Southern student-athletes earned posted a perfect 4.0 GPA, accounting for nearly one-fifth of the 255 SSC student-athletes with a perfect grade-point average.

Rollins (222) led the conference in the total number of Honor Roll members, while Florida Southern finished second. Saint Leo (157), Florida Tech (151), Embry-Riddle (120), and Lynn (110) also had more than one hundred student-athletes earn the honor. A record 1,395 student-athletes were named to the Spring Honor Roll, a new conference record.

Having won 111 Division II National Championships, the SSC's student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classroom. For the eighth consecutive year, the SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86-percent. The mark ranks first among all NCAA Division II conferences. Below is a list of Moccasin student-athletes who were named to the honor roll.

BASEBALL
Tyler Evans
Ryan Frost
Nicky Gibbs*
Alex Hammond
Brien Johnston
Jacob Kelley
Ryan Langford
J.J. Niekro*
Mike Pelaez
Chase Pilato
Jordan Powell
Thomas Spinelli*
Jacob Teter
Chris Tidwell
Bobby Turkett
Logan Verrino
Andrew Williamson*

MEN'S BASKETBALL
E.J. Dambreville
Pierce Kiesler
Jack Rauch

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Marta Aranda*
Jirah Ards
Monet Burkett
Anja Fuchs-Robetin*
Camille Giardina
Julia Jenike
Bekki Kalaydjiev
Elsa Landberg
Kateryna Pazzaglia-Khomenko*
Ashley Shell

MEN'S GOLF
Adam Alvarez
Arden Brake
Max Coutsolioutsos
Logan Neel*
Johnny Tucker*
Michael VanDerLaan*
Seth Wright

WOMEN'S GOLF
Amanda Gartrell
Tori Higgins*
Shelby Lewis
Hanna Rizzolo
Nathalie Svensson*
Maddi Wetzel

MEN'S LACROSSE
Joe Appio
Jeff Atlas
Connor Benyo*
Philip Chevrette
Craig Connor*
Matthew Frey
Conor Gleason*
Ryan Gorecki
Nick Gutmann
Blaine Harrell
Preston Hopkins
Kevin Horwitz
Tyler Kendrigan
William LeClair
Bryce Muir
Joseph Pappaceno
Michael Philippone
Trey Saunders
Kyle Silverstein
Drew Van De Motter
Carson Wallace

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Aubriana Benedetto
Maliah Benedetto
Molly Berend*
Julia Couch*
Catherine Dekorte
Grace Glinecki*
Sarah Grady
Abby Hammond
Abbi Harrah
Becca Hill*
KK Hutchings
Brittany Iamele*
Abby Joselyn*
Marina Jozokos
Sam Keesey
Joyce Keller*
Ally Louden*
Breanne Mead*
Ashley Norberg
Lauren Norton
Kelsey O'Connor
Sara Tomasello
Katie Yeagle
Alanna Zambetti

SOFTBALL
Kristen Beacham
Maddi Conner
Makayla Deuberry
Jadin Dewith*
Zierra Flodman*
Kelli Gault
Kensie Green
Celia Higgins
Alex Mace
Samantha Prosser
Annemarie Tracey*
Jenna Weldon*
Lindsey Wilson*

MEN'S SWIMMING
Matthew Agostinelli
Dorian Bachlaj
Carlos Bernotti
Miguel Bernotti
Pedro Bernotti
Nico Campbell*
Jacob Cole*
Brandon Dyck
Christian Gilbreath*
Charles Gotsch*
Matthew Holmes*
Matias Lopez
Ethan Oliva*
Theo Peristeridis
Luka Planinc
Holt Ragsdale*y
Daniel Rodriguez
JJ Saslo
Cole Smith
Jacob Tuckerman

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Kimmy Chang
Kris Davis
Haley DeGrace*
Maria Di Bella
Amanda Giannattasio*
Allison Greenwood
Krystal Karas*
Erin McCann*
Mallary Meyer
Katherine Moore
Rachel Ringley
Grace Sill*
Malin Wallen*
Lanier Whitton

MEN'S TENNIS
Victor Ahlbeck
Jacob Baehr
Tim Becker*
Hunter Branstner
Miroslav Cvjetan
Valentin Hertweck
Hikaru Nagoshi
William Perrigan
Brandon Pham
Brian Pham
Oscar Sohl
Danny Thomas
Lennart Vossgaetter*

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Lola Asis*
Carolyn Cureton
Selin Devrimci*
Gabby Hesse*
Avery Hunter
Minnie Kim
Natalija Popovic*
Lorena Rionda*
Magda Stepnik*