1981 & 2015 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
10NCAA REGIONAL TITLES
24SSC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA Division II Men's Basketball South Regional Home Page

NCAA Division II Men's Basketball South Regional Home Page

For the third year in a row, Florida Southern College is your host school for the NCAA Division II South Region Men's Basketball Tournament. Below, you'll find a complete schedule, with links to in-game coverage, box scores, recaps, and information on all eight participating teams, as well as links for each of the other seven Division II Regional Tournaments across the country.

The winner of the South Region Tournament will advance to the NCAA Division II Elite Eight in Evansville, Indiana, March 25, 26, and 28. 

Printable South Region Bracket
Printable NCAA Bracket
Interactive NCAA Bracket
#D2MBBSouth 
(Twitter hashtag)

Digitial NCAA Tournament Program 

SOUTH REGIONAL WEBCAST

South Region Tournament Ticket Prices
Single Session Ticket Prices: $8.00
Single Session Student/Senior Citizen: $5.00
All-Session Ticket: $20.00
(There will be two sessions on Saturday, and one session on Sunday & Tuesday)
Tickets will only be sold at the door.

SOUTH REGIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Kevin Capers, Florida Southern (MOP)
Bubby Johnson, Florida Southern
Aaron Harrison, Lynn University
Fred Landers, Lynn University
Deonte Stocks, West Georgia 


NCAA South Regional Participant Manual/Tournament Info

SOUTH REGION TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE & COVERAGE

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Live Coverage

Box Score

Recap

Press Conferences 

 12:00 pm  (3) Alabama-Huntsville vs. (6) Lynn Stats / Video / UAH Audio LU, 80-62

Recap

 UAH / Lynn

   2:30 pm  (2) Barry vs. (7) Union Stats / Video / Barry Audio / Union Audio BU, 73-59 Recap Barry / Union
   5:00 pm  (1) Florida Southern vs. (8) Benedict Stats / Video / FSC Audio FSC, 89-68 Recap FSC / Benedict
   7:30 pm  (4) West Georgia vs. (5) West Alabama Stats / Video / UWG Audio / UWA Audio UWG, 80-79 Recap UWG / UWA

Sunday

Semifinals

Live Coverage

Box Score

Recap

Press Conferences 

   5:00 pm  (6) Lynn vs. (2) Barry Stats / Video / Barry Audio LU, 90-82 Recap Lynn / Barry
  7:30 pm  (1) Florida Southern vs. (4) West Georgia Stats / Video / FSC Audio / UWG Audio FSC, 84-81 Recap FSC / UWG

Tuesday

Finals

Live Coverage

Box Score

Recap

Press Conferences 

   7:00 pm  (6) Lynn vs. (1) Florida Southern Stats / Video / FSC Audio FSC, 88-80 Recap FSC / Lynn 

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

#1 Seed
Florida Southern College
Moccasins
(30-1, 15-1 SSC)
SSC Champions
29th NCAA Appearance

 

Men's Basketball Home Page

#2 Seed
Barry University
Buccaneers
(24-5, 13-3 SSC)
SSC At-Large Selection
5th NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page

#3 Seed
U. of Alabama-Huntsville
Chargers
(23-8, 15-7 GSC)
GSC Champions
8th NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page

#4 Seed
U. of West Georgia
Wolves
(21-8, 15-7 GSC)
GSC At-Large Selection
15th NCAA Appearance

 

Men's Basketball Home Page

#5 Seed
U. of West Alabama
Tigers
(22-11, 15-7 GSC)
GSC At-Large Selection
4th NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page

#6 Seed
Lynn University
Knights
(19-9, 10-6 SSC)
SSC At-Large Selection
5th NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page

#7 Seed
Union University
Bulldogs
(20-10, 13-9 GSC)
GSC At-Large Selection
3rd NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page

#8 Seed
Benedict College
Tigers
(19-11, 12-7 SIAC)
SIAC Champions
10th NCAA Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page


OTHER NCAA REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 East Region: Hosted by American International (MA)
Midwest Region: Hosted by Bellarmine (KY)
Central Region: Hosted by Augustana (SD)
Southeast Region: Hosted by Lincoln Memorial (TN)
South Central Region: Hosted by Tarleton State (TX)
West Region: Hosted by Azusa Pacific (CA)
Atlantic Region: Hosted by West Liberty State (WV)