Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Saturday, Apr. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Beach Volleyball
0 Florida Southern
5 vs. Texas A&M Kingsville
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Final
Women's Beach Volleyball
0 Florida Southern
5 vs. Eckerd
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Final
 
Sunday, Apr. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Beach Volleyball
2 Lincoln Memorial
3 vs. Florida Southern
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Final
Women's Beach Volleyball
3 Saint Leo
2 vs. Florida Southern
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Final
 
Monday, Apr. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Beach Volleyball
1 Florida Southern
4 at Tampa
Tampa, FL
Final
Feb 29 10:00 AM
Women's Beach Volleyball
Erskine
vs. Florida Southern
Ruthven Beach Courts
Feb 29 2:00 PM
Women's Beach Volleyball
St. Johns River
vs. Florida Southern
Ruthven Beach Courts
Mar 03 10:00 AM
Women's Beach Volleyball
UT Martin
vs. Florida Southern
Ruthven Beach Courts
Mar 03 12:00 PM
Women's Beach Volleyball
UT Martin
vs. Florida Southern
Ruthven Beach Courts
Mar 06 TBA
Women's Beach Volleyball
Battle on the Bay
vs. Florida Southern
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Social Media
More Headlines

Beach Volleyball Signs Bozeman for 2020 Season

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College beach volleyball head coach Hyrum Kieme announces the signing of Linzy Bozeman for the 2020 season. Bozeman is a native of Tampa, Florida where she attended Tampa Preparatory School and spent her freshman and sophomore years as a member of the indoor volleyball team. 

Goodrich and Greco Named AVCA Top Flight for 2019

LEXINGTON, KY - Florida Southern beach volleyball's duo of Haley Goodrich and Celia Greco were recognized as an AVCA Top Flight for 2019. The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) revealed the 2nd annual class of AVCA Top Flight award winners on Wednesday. Introduced in 2018, this awards program is designed to recognize excellence in collegiate beach volleyball from all over the country and across all flights. 

Mattson, Holmes Earn Pat McFadden Awards

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College held its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Monday evening as it recognized its top student-athletes in an event held at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests were in attendance.

Florida Southern Finishes Sixth at AVCA Small College Championships

TAVARAS, FL - Florida Southern College beach volleyball finished the 2019 season with a sixth-place finish at the AVCA Small College Championships at Hickory Point Beach. After a torrential downpour altered the day one schedule the Mocs finished the first day with a victory over Carson-Newman and loss to Lincoln Memorial. Returning to complete the day one schedule the Mocs fell to Spring Hill on Saturday dropping them to 1-2 in the first round of pool play. The second day Florida Southern picked up a victory over Tusculum be before falling to the eventual national runner-up Texas A&M Kingsville. Sitting at 2-3 on the weekend the Mocs were put in the Silver Playoffs where they defeated Lincoln Memorial in the first round and then fell to Saint Leo in the finals. 

Florida Southern Swept by FIU in Regular Season Finale

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College beach volleyball fell in straight sets to No. 8 Florida International on Wednesday. The Mocs (11-12) faced a tough opponent in the Panther (14-9) who entered the match winners of three of the last four matches including wins over nationally ranked opponents in Florida State and Florida Atlantic.

Beach Volleyball Adds Home Match vs. FIU

LAKELAND, FL -  Florida Southern College beach volleyball head coach Hyrum Kieme has added a final home match to the 2019 schedule. The Mocs will take on Florida International University on April 10 at 4 p.m. The match will be played at the Ruthven Beach Courts on Florida Southern's campus. 

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Mar 02
Final
vs. Tampa L, 1-4
@ St. Petersburg, FL // Battle on the Bay
Fri Mar 02
Final
vs. Webber International L, 2-3
@ St. Petersburg, FL // Battle on the Bay
Sat Mar 03
Final
vs. Morehead St. W, 3-2
@ St. Petersburg, FL // Battle on the Bay
Sat Mar 03
Final
at Eckerd L, 1-4
St. Petersburg, FL // Battle on the Bay
Fri Mar 09
Final
at Stetson L, 0-5
DeLand, FL // Stetson Beach Blast
Sat Mar 10
Final
vs. Mercer L, 0-5
@ DeLand, FL // Stetson Beach Blast
Sat Mar 10
Final
vs. Texas A&M Kingsville L, 0-5
@ DeLand, FL // Stetson Beach Blast
Sat Mar 17
Final
vs. Stevenson W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 1-4
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 21
Final
vs. St. Petersburg College L, 0-4
@ Boca Raton, FL
Wed Mar 21
Final
at No. 20 Florida Atlantic L, 0-5
Boca Raton, FL
Fri Mar 23
Final
vs. Jacksonville L, 0-5
@ Saint Leo, FL // Saint Leo Invitational
Sat Mar 24
Final
at Saint Leo W, 3-2
Saint Leo, FL // Saint Leo Invitational
Sat Mar 24
Final
vs. Eckerd L, 0-5
@ Saint Leo, FL // Saint Leo Invitational
Sat Mar 24
Final
vs. No. 13 Florida International L, 0-5
@ Saint Leo, FL // Saint Leo Invitational
Tue Mar 27
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial L, 1-4
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 27
Final
vs. Tampa W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 07
Final
vs. Tampa L, 0-5
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Sat Apr 07
Final
vs. Texas A&M Kingsville L, 0-5
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Sat Apr 07
Final
vs. Eckerd L, 0-5
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Sun Apr 08
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial W, 3-2
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Sun Apr 08
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 2-3
@ Tavares, FL // AVCA Small College Championships
Mon Apr 23
Final
at Tampa L, 1-4
Tampa, FL
Fri Feb 22
Final
vs. North Florida L, 0-4
@ Boca Raton, FL / FAU Tournament
Fri Feb 22
Final
vs. Webber International L, 1-4
@ Boca Raton, FL / FAU Tournament
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. TCU L, 0-5
@ @ Boca Raton, FL / FAU Tournament
Sat Feb 23
Final
at Florida Atlantic L, 0-5
Boca Raton, FL
Tue Mar 05
Final
vs. UT Martin W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 05
Final
vs. UT Martin W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 08
Final
at College of Charleston L, 0-5
Charleston, SC / CofC Tournament
Fri Mar 08
Final
at College of Charleston L, 0-5
Charleston, SC / CofC Tournament
Sat Mar 09
Final
vs. Carson-Newman W, 4-1
@ Charleston, SC CofC Tournament
Sat Mar 09
Final
vs. Huntingdon W, 3-2
@ Charleston, SC / CofC Tournament
Sun Mar 10
Final
vs. Texas A&M Kingsville L, 1-4
@ Charleston, SC / CofC Tournament
Thu Mar 21
Final
at Saint Leo L, 2-3
Saint Leo, FL
Sat Mar 23
Final
vs. Stevenson W, 5-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 23
Final
vs. Stevenson W, 4-1
Mon Mar 25
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial W, 4-1
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 25
Final
vs. North Alabama W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 26
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial W, 4-1
@ St. Petersburg, FL North Shore
Tue Mar 26
Final
at Eckerd W, 4-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Tue Apr 02
Final
at FGCU L, 0-5
Fort Myers, FL
Sat Apr 06
Final
at Tampa L, 0-5
Tampa, FL
Sat Apr 06
Final
vs. FGCU L, 0-5
@ Tampa, Fla.
Tue Apr 09
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Wed Apr 10
Final
vs. Florida International L, 0-5
Fri Apr 19
Final
vs. Carson-Newman W, 3-0
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Fri Apr 19
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial L, 2-3
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. Spring Hill L, 0-3
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. Tusculum W, 4-1
@ Tavares, Fla.
Sat Apr 20
Final
vs. Texas A&M Kingsville L, 1-4
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Sun Apr 21
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial W, 3-2
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Sun Apr 21
Final
vs. Saint Leo L, 1-4
@ Tavares, FL / AVCA Small College Championship
Sat Feb 29
10:00 AM
vs. Erskine
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Feb 29
2:00 PM
vs. St. Johns River
Ruthven Beach Courts
Tue Mar 03
10:00 AM
vs. UT Martin
Ruthven Beach Courts
Tue Mar 03
12:00 PM
vs. UT Martin
Ruthven Beach Courts
Fri Mar 06
TBA
vs. Battle on the Bay
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Fri Mar 06
TBA
vs. Battle on the Bay
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Sat Mar 07
TBA
vs. Battle on the Bay
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Sat Mar 07
TBA
vs. Battle on the Bay
@ St. Petersburg, Fla.
Sat Mar 14
10:00 AM
vs. Tusculum
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Mar 14
6:00 PM
vs. Lake Sumter State
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Mar 21
10:00 AM
vs. Stevenson
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Mar 21
2:00 PM
vs. LaGrange
Ruthven Beach Courts
Tue Mar 24
3:00 PM
vs. Saint Leo
Ruthven Beach Courts
Tue Mar 24
5:00 PM
vs. Lincoln Memorial
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Mar 28
10:00 AM
vs. Tampa
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Mar 28
2:00 PM
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
Ruthven Beach Courts
Tue Mar 31
3:00 PM
at Eckerd
Sat Apr 04
TBA
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, Fla.
Fri Apr 10
5:00 PM
vs. St. Petersburg College
Ruthven Beach Courts
Sat Apr 11
TBA
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, Fla.
Fri Apr 17
TBA
vs. AVCA Small College Championship
@ Tavares, Fla. / AVCA Small College Championship
Sat Apr 18
TBA
vs. AVCA Small College Championship
@ Tavares, Fla. / AVCA Small College Championship
Sun Apr 19
TBA
vs. AVCA Small College Championship
@ Tavares, Fla. / AVCA Small College Championship
View Full Schedule

Featured Video