Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Mar 16 All Day
Women's Swimming
30th (16 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
@ Indianapolis, IN
IUPUI Natatorium
Mar 15 All Day
Women's Swimming
t-26th (15 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
@ Indianapolis, IN
IUPUI Natatorium
Mar 14 All Day
Women's Swimming
33rd (3 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
@ Indianapolis, IN
IUPUI Natatorium
Mar 13 All Day
Women's Swimming
No Team Score at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
@ Indianapolis, IN
IUPUI Natatorium
Feb 24 All Day
Women's Swimming
3rd of 7 teams (391 pts.) at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
Clearwater, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Mattson, Holmes Earn Pat McFadden Awards

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College held its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Monday evening as it recognized its top student-athletes in an event held at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests were in attendance.

Drew Howard Named Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness

LAKELAND, FL – Florida Southern College President Dr. Anne B. Kerr has announced the appointment of Drew Howard as the Moccasins’ new Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness. The announcement was made on Monday during a press conference at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House.

800-Freestyle Relay Team Earns All-America Honors for FSC Women’s Swimming Team at Division II National Finals

INDIANAPOLIS – Three more members of the Florida Southern women’s swimming team added their names to the list of All-Americans this year as the Moccasins’ 800-freestyle relay team finished 11th on day three of the NCAA Division II Swimming & Diving Championships. It marked the ninth year in a row the Moccasins earned All-American honors in that event.

National Swimming & Diving Championships Begin Wednesday with 16 Moccasins Set to Compete

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division II National Swimming and Diving Championships begin on Wednesday at the IUPUI Natatorium where Florida Southern will be represented by 16 of its best swimmers under first-year head coach Andy Robins. Ten men and six women are on the roster for the trip to Indianapolis, which is hosting the championships for the third time in the last five years, as the Moccasins look to add to their list of impressive accomplishments over the last 10 years. During that time the Mocs have brought home 15 gold medals between the men and women, with at least one individual or relay national champion in seven of the last nine years.

Moore and DeGrace Earn Spots on All-SSC Women’s Swimming Team

MELBOURNE, FL – Florida Southern seniors Katie Moore and Haley DeGrace have been named to the All-Sunshine State Conference Women’s Swimming Team in voting conducted by league coaches. Moore is a member of the team for the second year in a row, and DeGrace is on the team for the first time.

Six Women's Swimmers Headed to Indianapolis for NCAA Division II National Championships

INDIANAPOLIS – Florida Southern has had three members of its women’s swimming team selected to compete in the NCAA Division II National Championships, March 13-16 in Indianapolis at the IU Natatorium, and head coach Andy Robins is also bringing three additional swimmers to compete in relay events only. Returning to the national finals are seniors Haley DeGrace and Katie Moore, and joining them is junior Malin Wallen who has qualified in her first year with the Moccasins as a junior college transfer.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Oct 17
Final
157 at Tampa
104 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Sat Oct 25
Final
124 Florida International
78 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 07
Final
114 at Florida State
171 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
107 Wingate
98 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
176 Emory
105 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 104.5-157.5
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
96 Indian River State
109 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t8th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 13th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
131 Tampa
131 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 156-45
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State Quad Meet ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. West Florida L, 152-201
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. Florida Gulf Coast L, 40-301
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 49-298
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
167 Emory
78 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
137.5 Nova Southeastern
124.5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 120-85
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 24th (7 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 16th (35 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 17th (59 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 15th (94 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 87-118
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
166 Florida Tech
317 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
66 Keiser
365 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at at Florida Gulf Coast Quad Meet ---
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at at Florida Gulf Coast L, 58.5-288.5
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at vs. Florida State L, 57-290
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at vs. West Florida L, 103-244
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
173 Emory
86 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 107-155
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
99 Indian River State
106 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (118 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (287 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (408 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (545 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) t-33rd (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 37th (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 7th (86 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 7th (296 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 3rd (287 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 3rd (529 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
166 Tampa
96 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at vs. North Florida W, 159-100
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at vs. West Florida L, 140-151
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 91-186
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
33 Rollins
171 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
140 Emory
65 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
179 Nova Southeastern
83 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
121 Saint Leo
143 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State L, 100-105
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (131 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (295 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (430 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (571 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t-29th (3 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 19th (28 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 19th (52 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 18th (66 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Oct 19
4:00 pm
at at Rollins W, 128-77
Winter Park, FL
Sat Oct 20
11:00 am
at at Saint Leo L, 104-158
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Oct 26
5:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 84-171
Tampa, FL
Sat Nov 03
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 63-221
Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 03
1:00 pm
at vs. West Florida L, 86-207
Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 03
1:00 pm
at vs. North Florida L, 122-139
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 16
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 1) 3rd of 5 teams (186.5 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 17
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 5 teams (446.5 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 18
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 5 teams (649.5 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Dec 15
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 5th of 6 teams (50 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 16
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 6 teams (156 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 17
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams (247 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Tue Dec 18
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams (316 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 11
4:00 pm
173 Emory
88 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 12
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 62-200
Davie, FL
Fri Jan 18
3:30 pm
85 Indian River State
174 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 21
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) t-4th of 7 teams (70 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 5th of 6 teams (178 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (286 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (391 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 13
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) No Team Score
@ Indianapolis, IN IUPUI Natatorium
Thu Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 33rd (3 pts.)
@ Indianapolis, IN IUPUI Natatorium
Fri Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) t-26th (15 pts.)
@ Indianapolis, IN IUPUI Natatorium
Sat Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 30th (16 pts.)
@ Indianapolis, IN IUPUI Natatorium
View Full Schedule

Featured Video