Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Friday, Sep. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Concordia-St. Paul
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Hillsdale
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
7:00 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Indiana (Pa.)
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball
Central Missouri
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
7:30 PM
 
Friday, Sep. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at USC Aiken
Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 14
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Lander
vs. Florida Southern
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
10:00 AM
Women's Volleyball
Lee
vs. Florida Southern
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
3:00 PM
 
Friday, Sep. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, Fla.
7:00 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 21
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, Fla.
4:00 PM
Nov 16 Final
Women's Volleyball
0 Florida Southern
3 at No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL / NCAA South Regional
Nov 15 Final
Women's Volleyball
1 No. 21 West Florida
3 vs. Florida Southern
@ West Palm Beach, FL / NCAA South Regional
Nov 10 Final
Women's Volleyball
1 No. 9 Tampa
3 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Nov 09 Final
Women's Volleyball
0 Rollins
3 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Nov 03 Final
Women's Volleyball
1 Florida Southern
3 at No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Mattson, Holmes Earn Pat McFadden Awards

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College held its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Monday evening as it recognized its top student-athletes in an event held at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests were in attendance.

Drew Howard Named Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness

LAKELAND, FL – Florida Southern College President Dr. Anne B. Kerr has announced the appointment of Drew Howard as the Moccasins’ new Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness. The announcement was made on Monday during a press conference at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House.

71 Student-Athletes Named to SSC Fall Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, FL - Florida Southern College placed 71 student-athletes on the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll, the conference office announced on Wednesday. In addition to its 71 Honor Roll selections, Florida Southern had 27 student-athletes earn a perfect 4.0 grade-point average last semester.

Moccasins Walk to #StopSuicide

LAKELAND, FL - Nearly 100 Florida Southern College student-athletes, coaches, and athletics staff participated in the annual "Out of the Darkness" Community Walk around Lake Hollingsworth on Saturday to benefit the Central Florida chapter of the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention (AFSP).

Trio of Moccasins Earn All-America Honors

Women's Volleyball

LEXINGTON, KY - Less than a week after earning all-region honors from the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA), three Florida Southern College volleyball student-athletes were named as all-Americans on Tuesday. Nicole Mattson (first team), Bethany Besancenez (third team), and Rachael Martin (honorable mention) added yet another award to their laundry list of accolades this season.

Florida Southern Officially Dedicates Streamline Sale Arena

Men's Basketball

LAKELAND, FL – Florida Southern College officially dedicated Streamline Sale Arena at George W. Jenkins Field House in a pregame ceremony on Saturday evening just prior to the Moccasins’ men’s basketball contest against Stonehill.

Moccasins Earn Three All-Region Selections, Mattson Repeats as Player of the Year

Women's Volleyball

LEXINGTON, KY - Nicole Mattson earned her second-straight South Region Player of the Year honors, and Florida Southern College volleyball teammates Bethany Besancenez and Rachael Martin also earned all-South Region honors when the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) announced its all-region selections on Wednesday.

Volleyball's Season Ends in South Region Semifinals

Women's Volleyball

WEST PALM BEACH, FL - Florida Southern College volleyball saw its season come to an end with a 3-0 loss to No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic in the semifinal round of the NCAA South Regional on Friday night at Rubin Arena. The Moccasins (22-11) fell two wins shy of defending last year's South Region title, while the top-seeded Sailfish (29-4) advanced to the regional title match for the third time in the last four years.

Volleyball Earns Two Academic All-District Honors

Women's Volleyball

GREENWOOD, IN - On the same day that as their first match of the NCAA South Regional, Florida Southern College volleyball standouts Bethany Besancenez and Nicole Mattson were named as Google Cloud Academic all-District selections by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Thursday afternoon

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Aug 24
Final
vs. Truman State L, 1-3
@ Warrensburg, MO / Peggy Martin Challenge
Fri Aug 24
Final
vs. Drury L, 0-3
@ Warrensburg, MO / Peggy Martin Challenge
Sat Aug 25
Final
at No. 22 Central Missouri L, 0-3
Warrensburg, MO / Peggy Martin Challenge
Sat Aug 25
Final
vs. Missouri Southern State W, 3-1
@ Warrensburg, MO / Peggy Martin Challenge
Fri Aug 31
Final
vs. No. 4 Ferris State W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Fri Aug 31
Final
vs. Drury W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Sat Sep 01
Final
vs. Catawba W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Sat Sep 01
Final
vs. West Texas A&M W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Tue Sep 04
Final
vs. Eckerd W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Sep 08
Final
at Saint Leo L, 2-3
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Sep 14
Final
at Lynn L, 2-3
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Sep 15
Final
at Barry L, 0-3
Miami Shores, FL
Fri Sep 21
Final
vs. Embry-Riddle W, 3-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Sep 22
Final
vs. Florida Tech W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Sep 28
Final
vs. No. 9 Palm Beach Atlantic W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL
Sat Sep 29
Final
vs. Nova Southeastern W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL
Tue Oct 02
Final
vs. Saint Leo W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Oct 05
Final
at No. 8 Tampa L, 0-3
Tampa, FL
Sat Oct 06
Final
at Rollins W, 3-0
Winter Park, FL
Tue Oct 09
Final
at Eckerd W, 3-1
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Oct 12
Final
vs. Barry L, 1-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Oct 13
Final
vs. Lynn W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Oct 19
Final
vs. Valdosta State W, 3-0
@ Orlando, Fla. South Region Crossover (Orlando Sports Center)
Fri Oct 19
Final
vs. No. 12 West Florida W, 3-0
@ Orlando, Fla. South Region Crossover (Orlando Sports Center)
Sat Oct 20
Final
vs. West Georgia W, 3-0
@ Orlando, Fla. South Region Crossover (Orlando Sports Center)
Fri Oct 26
Final
at Florida Tech L, 2-3
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 27
Final
at Embry-Riddle W, 3-1
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Nov 02
Final
at Nova Southeastern W, 3-0
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sat Nov 03
Final
at No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic L, 1-3
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Nov 09
Final
vs. Rollins W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 10
Final
vs. No. 9 Tampa W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL
Thu Nov 15
Final
vs. No. 21 West Florida W, 3-1
@ West Palm Beach, FL / NCAA South Regional
Fri Nov 16
Final
at No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic L, 0-3
West Palm Beach, FL / NCAA South Regional
Fri Sep 06
3:00 PM
vs. Concordia-St. Paul
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Fri Sep 06
7:00 PM
vs. Hillsdale
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Sat Sep 07
11:00 AM
vs. Indiana (Pa.)
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Sat Sep 07
7:30 PM
vs. Central Missouri
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Fri Sep 13
7:30 PM
at USC Aiken
Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
Sat Sep 14
10:00 AM
vs. Lander
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
Sat Sep 14
3:00 PM
vs. Lee
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
Fri Sep 20
7:00 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, Fla.
Sat Sep 21
4:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Fri Sep 27
7:00 PM
vs. Embry-Riddle
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Sep 28
4:00 PM
vs. Florida Tech
Lakeland, Fla.
Tue Oct 01
7:00 PM
at Tampa
Tampa, Fla.
Sat Oct 05
4:00 PM
at Rollins
Winter Park, Fla.
Fri Oct 11
7:00 PM
vs. Lynn
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Oct 12
4:00 PM
vs. Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Oct 18
TBA
vs. TBA
@ Birmingham, Ala. (South Region Crossover)
Sat Oct 19
TBA
vs. TBA
@ Birmingham, Ala. (South Region Crossover)
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
vs. Eckerd
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
vs. Barry
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland, Fla.
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
vs. Saint Leo
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Nov 01
7:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Melbourne, Fla.
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
at Embry-Riddle
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Tue Nov 05
7:00 PM
vs. Tampa
Lakeland, Fla.
Thu Nov 07
7:00 PM
vs. Rollins
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Nov 15
7:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Sat Nov 16
4:00 PM
at Lynn
Boca Raton, Fla.
Fri Nov 22
7:00 PM
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, Fla.
Sat Nov 23
5:30 PM
at Barry
Miami Shores, Fla.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Featured Video